Language: EN
Compare hotels

Amaru Colonial vs Awki´s Dream Hotel

Both are in Cusco Province, 110 m apart. Here is where each one is stronger.

InnCuzco

Amaru Colonial

Guest rating
9.1 Excellent
Location score
9.1
Score by category
2 of 3
Check rates

Hotel★★★Cuzco

Awki´s Dream Hotel

Guest rating
8.3 Very good
Location score
9.0
Score by category
0 of 3
Check rates

The short answer

Pick Amaru Colonial

It leads in 2 of 3 categories. 110 m apart.

Choose Amaru Colonial if you want

  • the more consistently praised stay (9.1 / 8.3)

Why is Amaru Colonial better than Awki´s Dream Hotel?

  1. 1Higher guest rating (9.1 vs 8.3)+0.8
  2. 2More guest reviews (53 vs 7), so the rating is more reliable×7.6

Why is Awki´s Dream Hotel better than Amaru Colonial?

No clear advantages in our data.

All compared facts

Every category is scored from 0 to 10 with the same formula for every hotel.

Amaru Colonial vs Awki´s Dream Hotel: which hotel is better?
Amaru Colonial vs Awki´s Dream Hotel: which hotel is better?Amaru ColonialAwki´s Dream Hotel
Score by category
Guest rating 9.1 +0.8 8.3
Location 9.1 9.0
Public transport 8.4 +0.4 8.0
Ratings & reviews
StayVersus score 9.0 +0.3 8.6
Guest rating 9.1 +0.8 8.3
Number of reviews 53 +46 7
Rank in Cusco Province top 17% +59% top 76%
Location
Location score 9.1 9.0
Distance to Cuzco centre 590 m 600 m
To public transport 440 m −90 m 520 m
To the airport 4.3 km 4.2 km
Restaurants within 500 m 150 150
To the nearest food shop 30 m −110 m 140 m
Shops within 500 m 11 10
Sights within 1 km 40 40
Rooms & building
Star rating – ★★★
Listed amenities 4 –
Policies
Check-in from 12:00 12:00
Check-out until 10:00 10:00
Amenities
24-hour front desk ✓ –
Laundry ✓ –
Breakfast ✓ –
Room service ✓ –
Which hotel suits you
Business trips ✓ –

Price for your dates

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around both hotels

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Location

110 m apart

Amaru Colonial: city centre: 430 m, nearest station Huanchac Train Station: 440 m, Alejandro Velasco Astete International Airport (CUZ): 4.3 km, 150+ places to eat within 500 m, 40+ sights within 1 km.

Awki´s Dream Hotel: city centre: 410 m, nearest station Huanchac Train Station: 520 m, Alejandro Velasco Astete International Airport (CUZ): 4.2 km, 150+ places to eat within 500 m, 40+ sights within 1 km.

Weather in Cusco Province

Amaru Colonial or Awki´s Dream Hotel: common questions

Which is better, Amaru Colonial or Awki´s Dream Hotel?

Amaru Colonial leads in 2 of 3 categories, including guest rating, public transport.

Which is cheaper, Amaru Colonial or Awki´s Dream Hotel?

Prices change by date. Pick your dates above to see both nightly prices side by side.

How far apart are Amaru Colonial and Awki´s Dream Hotel?

The two hotels are 110 m apart in a straight line.

More match-ups

Compare now

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score