Hostel Mantra vs Tamasha Udaipur
Both are in Udaipur, 80 m apart. Here is where each one is stronger.
HostelUdaipur
Hostel Mantra
- Guest rating
- 9.1 Excellent
- Location score
- 7.2
- Score by category
- 5 of 15
HostelUdaipur Police Lines
Tamasha Udaipur
- Guest rating
- 7.6 Good
- Location score
- 7.2
- Score by category
- 1 of 15
The short answer
Pick Hostel Mantra
It comes out ahead on 5 of 15 compared facts. 80 m apart.
Choose Hostel Mantra if you want
- the more consistently praised stay (9.1 / 7.6)
- a big hotel with more facilities (Rooms: 12 / 6)
Choose Tamasha Udaipur if you want
- a smaller, quieter hotel (Rooms: 6 / 12)
Why is Hostel Mantra better than Tamasha Udaipur?
- 1Higher guest rating (9.1 vs 7.6)+1.5
- 2More guest reviews (279 vs 18), so the rating is more reliable×16
- 3Later check-out (11:00 vs 10:00)+1h
Why is Tamasha Udaipur better than Hostel Mantra?
No clear advantages in our data.
All compared facts
Every category is scored from 0 to 10 with the same formula for every hotel.
| Hostel Mantra vs Tamasha Udaipur: which hotel is better? | Hostel Mantra | Tamasha Udaipur |
|---|---|---|
| Score by category | ||
| Guest rating | 9.1 +1.5 | 7.6 |
| Location | 7.2 | 7.2 |
| Facilities | – | 5.8 |
| Families | – | 0.0 |
| Spa & wellness | – | 0.0 |
| Ratings & reviews | ||
| StayVersus score | 9.0 +1.1 | 7.9 |
| Guest rating | 9.1 +1.5 | 7.6 |
| Number of reviews | 279 +261 | 18 |
| Rank in Udaipur | top 3% +66% | top 69% |
| Location | ||
| Location score | 7.2 | 7.2 |
| Distance to the centre | 720 m | 670 m |
| To the airport | 22 km | 22 km |
| Restaurants within 500 m | 118 | 117 |
| Sights within 1 km | 12 | 12 |
| Rooms & building | ||
| Rooms | 12 | 6 |
| Floors | 5 | 5 |
| Newest building or renovation | 2023 | 2023 |
| Listed amenities | 7 | 14 +7 |
| Policies | ||
| Check-in from | 13:00 | 13:00 |
| Check-out until | 11:00 +1h | 10:00 |
| Amenities | ||
| Free Wi-Fi | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airport transfer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Laundry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Luggage storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Air conditioning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blackout curtains | ✓ | ✓ |
| Car hire | – | ✓ |
| Concierge | – | ✓ |
| Bar | – | ✓ |
| 24-hour room service | – | ✓ |
| Terrace | – | ✓ |
| Balcony | – | ✓ |
| Which hotel suits you | ||
| Couples | ✓ | – |
| Business trips | ✓ | – |
Price for your dates
Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.
Location
80 m apart
Hostel Mantra: city centre: 720 m, Maharana Pratap Airport (UDR): 22 km, 118 places to eat within 500 m, 12 sights within 1 km.
Tamasha Udaipur: city centre: 670 m, Maharana Pratap Airport (UDR): 22 km, 117 places to eat within 500 m, 12 sights within 1 km.
Weather in Udaipur
Hostel Mantra or Tamasha Udaipur: common questions
Which is better, Hostel Mantra or Tamasha Udaipur?
Hostel Mantra leads in 5 of 15 categories, including StayVersus score, guest rating, number of reviews. Tamasha Udaipur is stronger in listed amenities.
Which is cheaper, Hostel Mantra or Tamasha Udaipur?
Prices change by date. Pick your dates above to see both nightly prices side by side.
How far apart are Hostel Mantra and Tamasha Udaipur?
The two hotels are 80 m apart in a straight line.
More match-ups
Compare now
Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score