Lux Aurea vs Orchid Corner Guesthouse
Both are in Meta, 1.0 km apart. Here is where each one is stronger.
GuesthouseTrinità
Lux Aurea
- Guest rating
- 9.6 Exceptional
- Location score
- 5.6
- Score by category
- 3 of 5
The short answer
Pick Lux Aurea
It comes out ahead on 3 of 5 compared facts. 1.0 km apart.
Choose Lux Aurea if you want
- more restaurants on the doorstep
Choose Orchid Corner Guesthouse if you want
- to walk to the sights (270 m / 860 m)
Why is Lux Aurea better than Orchid Corner Guesthouse?
- 1Earlier check-in (15:00 vs 16:00)−1h
Why is Orchid Corner Guesthouse better than Lux Aurea?
- 1590 m closer to the city centre−590 m
- 2Later check-out (11:00 vs 10:00)+1h
All compared facts
Every category is scored from 0 to 10 with the same formula for every hotel.
| Lux Aurea vs Orchid Corner Guesthouse: which hotel is better? | Lux Aurea | Orchid Corner Guesthouse |
|---|---|---|
| Score by category | ||
| Guest rating | 9.6 | – |
| Location | 5.6 | – |
| Beach access | 6.1 | – |
| Public transport | 9.4 | – |
| Ratings & reviews | ||
| StayVersus score | 8.8 +0.1 | 8.8 |
| Guest rating | 9.6 | – |
| Number of reviews | 5 +3 | 2 |
| Location | ||
| Location score | 5.6 | – |
| Distance to the centre | 860 m | 270 m −590 m |
| To the beach | 1.2 km | – |
| To public transport | 270 m | – |
| To the airport | 29 km | – |
| Restaurants within 500 m | 18 | – |
| To the nearest food shop | 100 m | – |
| Shops within 500 m | 1 | – |
| Sights within 1 km | 0 | – |
| Rooms & building | ||
| Rooms | 3 | – |
| Newest building or renovation | 2021 | – |
| Listed amenities | 3 | – |
| Policies | ||
| Check-in from | 15:00 −1h | 16:00 |
| Check-out until | 10:00 | 11:00 +1h |
| Amenities | ||
| Free Wi-Fi | ✓ | – |
| Parking | ✓ | – |
Price for your dates
Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.
Live prices around both hotels
Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.
Location
1.0 km apart
Lux Aurea: city centre: 860 m, nearest station Stazione di Meta: 270 m, Naples International Airport (NAP): 29 km, beach: 1.2 km, 18 places to eat within 500 m.
Weather in Meta
Lux Aurea or Orchid Corner Guesthouse: common questions
Which is better, Lux Aurea or Orchid Corner Guesthouse?
Lux Aurea leads in 3 of 5 categories, including StayVersus score, number of reviews, check-in from. Orchid Corner Guesthouse is stronger in distance to the centre, check-out until.
Which is cheaper, Lux Aurea or Orchid Corner Guesthouse?
Prices change by date. Pick your dates above to see both nightly prices side by side.
Which hotel is closer to the centre?
Orchid Corner Guesthouse is closer: 270 m from the centre, against 860 m for Lux Aurea.
How far apart are Lux Aurea and Orchid Corner Guesthouse?
The two hotels are 1.0 km apart in a straight line.
Compare now
Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score