MK Colombo vs Viveka Hotel Colombo
Both are in Colombo, 590 m apart. Here is where each one is stronger.
Hotel★★★Dehiwala
MK Colombo
- Guest rating
- 9.5 Exceptional
- Location score
- 6.3
- Score by category
- 1 of 4
Hotel★★★Dehiwala
Viveka Hotel Colombo
- Guest rating
- 8.6 Very good
- Location score
- 7.0
- Score by category
- 2 of 4
The short answer
Pick Viveka Hotel Colombo
It leads in 2 of 4 categories. 590 m apart.
Choose MK Colombo if you want
- to walk to the sights (2.9 km / 3.4 km)
Why is MK Colombo better than Viveka Hotel Colombo?
- 1Higher guest rating (9.5 vs 8.6)+0.9
Why is Viveka Hotel Colombo better than MK Colombo?
- 1560 m closer to the area centre−560 m
- 2More guest reviews (78 vs 16), so the rating is more reliable×4.9
All compared facts
Every category is scored from 0 to 10 with the same formula for every hotel.
| MK Colombo vs Viveka Hotel Colombo: which hotel is better? | MK Colombo | Viveka Hotel Colombo |
|---|---|---|
| Score by category | ||
| Guest rating | 9.5 +0.9 | 8.6 |
| Location | 6.3 | 7.0 +0.7 |
| Beach access | 8.8 | 8.7 |
| Public transport | 8.0 | 8.4 +0.4 |
| Ratings & reviews | ||
| StayVersus score | 8.6 +0.1 | 8.5 |
| Guest rating | 9.5 +0.9 | 8.6 |
| Number of reviews | 16 | 78 +62 |
| Rank in Colombo | top 22% +5% | top 27% |
| Location | ||
| Location score | 6.3 | 7.0 +0.7 |
| Distance to Dehiwala centre | 1.8 km | 1.2 km −560 m |
| To the beach | 440 m | 490 m |
| To public transport | 520 m | 450 m |
| To the airport | 5.7 km | 5.1 km |
| Restaurants within 500 m | 32 +4 | 28 |
| To the nearest food shop | 120 m −270 m | 400 m |
| Shops within 500 m | 3 | 5 |
| Sights within 1 km | 0 | 2 +2 |
| Rooms & building | ||
| Star rating | ★★★ | ★★★ |
| Listed amenities | 4 | 5 |
| Policies | ||
| Check-in from | 14:00 | 14:00 |
| Check-out until | – | 12:00 |
| Amenities | ||
| Parking | ✓ | ✓ |
| 24-hour front desk | ✓ | – |
| Restaurant | ✓ | – |
| Pets allowed | ✓ | – |
| Laundry | – | ✓ |
| Breakfast | – | ✓ |
| Bar | – | ✓ |
| Air conditioning | – | ✓ |
| Which hotel suits you | ||
| Sightseeing on foot | – | ✓ |
Price for your dates
Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.
Live prices around both hotels
Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.
Location
590 m apart
MK Colombo: city centre: 2.9 km, nearest station Station Dehiwala: 520 m, Colombo Ratmalana International Airport (RML): 5.7 km, beach: 440 m, 32 places to eat within 500 m.
Viveka Hotel Colombo: city centre: 3.4 km, nearest station Station Dehiwala: 450 m, Colombo Ratmalana International Airport (RML): 5.1 km, beach: 490 m, 28 places to eat within 500 m, 2 sights within 1 km.
Weather in Colombo
MK Colombo or Viveka Hotel Colombo: common questions
Which is better, MK Colombo or Viveka Hotel Colombo?
Viveka Hotel Colombo leads in 2 of 4 categories, including location, public transport. MK Colombo is stronger in guest rating.
Which is cheaper, MK Colombo or Viveka Hotel Colombo?
Prices change by date. Pick your dates above to see both nightly prices side by side.
Which hotel is closer to the centre?
Viveka Hotel Colombo is closer: 1.2 km from the centre, against 1.8 km for MK Colombo.
How far apart are MK Colombo and Viveka Hotel Colombo?
The two hotels are 590 m apart in a straight line.
More match-ups
Compare now
Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score