Language: EN
Compare hotels

Motel★★★

Augusta Budget Motel

Port Augusta, Australia

7.4 Good216 reviews #8#8 of 8 in Port Augusta 3.4/5on Google, 217 reviews 2.0Location score

Augusta Budget Motel

1 / 5

  • Augusta Budget Motel 1
  • Augusta Budget Motel 2
  • Augusta Budget Motel 3
  • Augusta Budget Motel 4
  • Augusta Budget Motel 5

About Augusta Budget Motel

Augusta Budget Motel is a motel in Port Augusta, Australia. It holds a 3-star rating. Guests rate it 7.4 out of 10 across 216 reviews. Facilities include free parking, free wi-fi, pets allowed. It is 4.4 km from the centre of Port Augusta. The nearest airport, Port Augusta Airport (PUG), is 7.9 km away.

Type
Motel
Star rating
★★★
Check-in from
13:00
Check-out until
10:00
Rooms
15
Floors
1
Opened
1988
Last renovated
2000
Price level (hotel website)
$$
Pets
Pets allowed
Other stays within 500 m
1

Lot 1, National Highway A1 augustabudgetmotel.com.au

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

How Augusta Budget Motel scores

Better rated than 0% of hotels in Port Augusta

  • Guest rating 7.4
  • Location 2.0
  • Beach access 1.2

Port Augusta average

Rating on Google

3.4/5

217 Google reviews

  • 5★28%
  • 4★30%
  • 3★25%
  • 2★5%
  • 1★12%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

Free parkingFree Wi-FiPets allowed

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Laundry

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Kitchen
  • Coffee or tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Policies

  • Pets allowed

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
2.0/10
Walk grade
19/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
3
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest beach2.6 km6 min drive
Nearest airportPort Augusta Airport (PUG)7.9 km18 min drive
Distance to the centrePort Augusta4.4 km10 min drive

Compare Augusta Budget Motel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Augusta Budget Motel

How do guests rate Augusta Budget Motel?

Augusta Budget Motel has a guest rating of 7.4 out of 10 from 216 reviews, which is better than 0% of rated hotels in Port Augusta.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Augusta Budget Motel?

Check-in starts at 13:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

Is there parking at Augusta Budget Motel?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is Augusta Budget Motel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Port Augusta Airport (PUG), is 7.9 km away in a straight line.

Is Augusta Budget Motel close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 2.6 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does Augusta Budget Motel have?

Augusta Budget Motel has 15 rooms on 1 floors.

Are pets allowed at Augusta Budget Motel?

The listing says pets are allowed. Contact the property for size limits and fees.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score