Language: EN
Compare hotels

Homestay

Bamboo House

Cát Hải Special Administration Region, Cat Ba Island, Vietnam

8.7 Very good10 reviews #59#59 of 113 in Cat Ba Island 6.5Location score

Bamboo House

1 / 4

  • Bamboo House – photo 1 of 4
  • Bamboo House – photo 2 of 4
  • Bamboo House – photo 3 of 4
  • Bamboo House – photo 4 of 4

About Bamboo House

Bamboo House is a guesthouse in Cát Hải Special Administration Region, Cat Ba Island, Vietnam. Guests rate it 8.7 out of 10 across 10 reviews. It is 460 m from the centre of Cat Ba Island. The nearest beach is 600 m away. The nearest airport, Cat Bi International Airport (HPH), is 36 km away.

Type
Homestay
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
1
Opened
2025
Other stays within 500 m
85

146 Núi Ngọc, TT. Cát Bà

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Bamboo House

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Bamboo House: nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: November, about €17 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: October 2027, about €41 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €17 for the night of 10 November

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Cat Ba Island by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€17 €17 (10 November)
December€17 €17 (15 December)
January€17 €17 (12 January 2027)
February€18 €18 (9 February 2027)
March€18 €18 (9 March 2027)
April€18 €18 (13 April 2027)
May€17 €17 (11 May 2027)
June€17 €17 (15 June 2027)
July€17 €17 (13 July 2027)
August€17 €17 (10 August 2027)
September€17 €17 (14 September 2027)
October€41 €41 (12 October 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 22 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Bamboo House scores

Better rated than 46% of hotels in Cat Ba Island

  • Guest rating 8.7
  • Location 6.5
  • Beach access 8.3

Cat Ba Island average

Amenities

The partner listing does not include an amenity list for this property yet.

Location

Location score
6.5/10
Walk grade
59/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
70
Shops within 500 m
1
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest beachBãi biển Cát Cỏ 2600 m10 min walk
Nearest airportCat Bi International Airport (HPH)36 km80 min drive
Distance to the centreCat Ba Island460 m8 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopNông sản sạch650 m11 min walk

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Bamboo House with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Bamboo House

How do guests rate Bamboo House?

Bamboo House has a guest rating of 8.7 out of 10 from 10 reviews, which is better than 46% of rated hotels in Cat Ba Island.

When is Bamboo House cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is November, at about €17 a night on average. The most expensive is October, at about €41.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Bamboo House?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

How far is Bamboo House from the airport?

The nearest airport, Cat Bi International Airport (HPH), is 36 km away in a straight line.

Is Bamboo House close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 600 m from the hotel.

When did Bamboo House open?

Bamboo House opened in 2025.

How many rooms does Bamboo House have?

Bamboo House has 1 rooms.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Bamboo House?

Yes: Nông sản sạch, about 650 m away (11 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score