Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★★

Begijnhof Hotel

Heverlee, Leuven, Belgium

9.2 Excellent6 reviews #4#4 of 16 in Leuven 6.6Location score

Begijnhof Hotel

1 / 5

  • Begijnhof Hotel – photo 1 of 5
  • Begijnhof Hotel – photo 2 of 5
  • Begijnhof Hotel – photo 3 of 5
  • Begijnhof Hotel – photo 4 of 5
  • Begijnhof Hotel – photo 5 of 5

About Begijnhof Hotel

Begijnhof Hotel is a hotel in Heverlee, Leuven, Belgium. It holds a 4-star rating. Guests rate it 9.2 out of 10 across 6 reviews. Facilities include bar. It is 1.1 km from the centre of Leuven. The nearest airport, Brussels Airport (BRU), is 15 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
11:00
Rooms
73
Floors
3
Opened
1989
Last renovated
2024
Other stays within 500 m
1

Tervuursevest 70 bchotel.be

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Begijnhof Hotel

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Begijnhof Hotel: nightly price by month

Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: November, about €130 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: June, about €185 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €125 for the night of 10 November

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€130 €125 (10 November)
December€158 €149 (19 December)
January€139 €134 (16 January 2027)
February€161 €152 (13 February 2027)
March€168 €161 (13 March 2027)
April€180 €177 (17 April 2027)
May€170 €168 (15 May 2027)
June€185 €176 (19 June 2027)
July€172 €168 (13 July 2027)
August€172 €168 (10 August 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 22 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Begijnhof Hotel scores

Better rated than 69% of hotels in Leuven

  • Guest rating 9.2
  • Location 6.6
  • Public transport 5.7

Leuven average

Amenities

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Bar

Parking & transport

  • Parking

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.6/10
Walk grade
68/100 Good for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
32
Shops within 500 m
2
Sights within 1 km
10
Nearest stationStation Heverlee950 m15 min walk
Nearest airportBrussels Airport (BRU)15 km34 min drive
Distance to the centreLeuven1.1 km18 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopDelhaize Heverlee260 m4 min walk
PharmacyApotheek Kinget260 m4 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Kangxi-Verbiest Celestial Globe590 m
  • Premonstreitcollege630 m
  • Cirkus in Beweging670 m
  • Instituut Voor Dierkunde680 m
  • André Dumont820 m
  • Universiteitshal850 m

Weather in Leuven

Compare Begijnhof Hotel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Begijnhof Hotel

How do guests rate Begijnhof Hotel?

Begijnhof Hotel has a guest rating of 9.2 out of 10 from 6 reviews, which is better than 69% of rated hotels in Leuven.

When is Begijnhof Hotel cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is November, at about €130 a night on average. The most expensive is June, at about €185.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Begijnhof Hotel?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Does Begijnhof Hotel include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Is there parking at Begijnhof Hotel?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is Begijnhof Hotel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Brussels Airport (BRU), is 15 km away in a straight line.

When did Begijnhof Hotel open?

Begijnhof Hotel opened in 1989 and was last renovated in 2024.

How many rooms does Begijnhof Hotel have?

Begijnhof Hotel has 73 rooms on 3 floors.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Begijnhof Hotel?

Yes: Delhaize Heverlee, about 260 m away (4 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Begijnhof Hotel?

Apotheek Kinget is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 260 m away (4 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score