Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★

Bright Star Hotel

Aljunied, Singapore, Singapore

7.9 Good4,751 reviews #401#401 of 557 in Singapore 6.6Location score

Bright Star Hotel

1 / 5

  • Bright Star Hotel – photo 1 of 5
  • Bright Star Hotel – photo 2 of 5
  • Bright Star Hotel – photo 3 of 5
  • Bright Star Hotel – photo 4 of 5
  • Bright Star Hotel – photo 5 of 5

About Bright Star Hotel

Bright Star Hotel is a hotel in Aljunied, Singapore, Singapore. It holds a 2-star rating. Guests rate it 7.9 out of 10 across 4,751 reviews. Facilities include restaurant, bar, free parking, free wi-fi. It is 3.4 km from the centre of Singapore. The nearest airport, Singapore Changi Airport (SIN), is 13 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
11:00
Rooms
86
Floors
5
Opened
2003
Other stays within 500 m
41

20 Lorong 17 Geylang

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Bright Star Hotel

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

How Bright Star Hotel scores

Better rated than 26% of hotels in Singapore

  • Guest rating 7.9
  • Location 6.6
  • Beach access 0.9
  • Public transport 6.4

Singapore average

Amenities

RestaurantBarFree parkingFree Wi-Fi

Food & drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Blackout curtains

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.6/10
Walk grade
84/100 Good for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
134
Shops within 500 m
8
Sights within 1 km
6
Nearest beach2.7 km6 min drive
Nearest stationKallang MRT Station820 m13 min walk
Nearest airportSingapore Changi Airport (SIN)13 km30 min drive
Distance to the centreSingapore3.4 km8 min drive

Main sights of Singapore

Jalan Besar Stadium2.1 km5 min drive
Masjid Sultan2.5 km6 min drive
Singapore Art Museum3.6 km8 min drive
Sri Mariamman Temple, Singapore5.1 km11 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shopSheng Siong Supermarket80 m1 min walk

Weather in Singapore

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Bright Star Hotel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Bright Star Hotel

How do guests rate Bright Star Hotel?

Bright Star Hotel has a guest rating of 7.9 out of 10 from 4,751 reviews, which is better than 26% of rated hotels in Singapore.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Bright Star Hotel?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Is there parking at Bright Star Hotel?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is Bright Star Hotel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Singapore Changi Airport (SIN), is 13 km away in a straight line.

Is Bright Star Hotel close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 2.7 km from the hotel.

When did Bright Star Hotel open?

Bright Star Hotel opened in 2003.

How many rooms does Bright Star Hotel have?

Bright Star Hotel has 86 rooms on 5 floors.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Bright Star Hotel?

Yes: Sheng Siong Supermarket, about 80 m away (1 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score