Language: EN

Guesthouse★★★

Dara Homestay

Ban Haad Taphao, Koh Kood, Thailand

8.9 Excellent142 reviews #18#18 of 49 in Koh Kood 4.6Location score

Dara Homestay

1 / 5

  • Dara Homestay 1
  • Dara Homestay 2
  • Dara Homestay 3
  • Dara Homestay 4
  • Dara Homestay 5

About Dara Homestay

Dara Homestay is a guesthouse in Ban Haad Taphao, Koh Kood, Thailand. It holds a 2.5-star rating. Guests rate it 8.9 out of 10 across 142 reviews. Facilities include swimming pool, free parking. It is 2.7 km from the centre of Koh Kood. The nearest beach is 1.0 km away. The nearest airport, Trat Airport (TDX), is 72 km away.

Type
Guesthouse
Star rating
★★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
11:00
Rooms
15
Opened
2016
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
3

37/6 Moo1 T.Koh kood hotels.cloudbeds.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

How Dara Homestay scores

Better rated than 67% of hotels in Koh Kood

  • Guest rating 8.9
  • Location 4.6
  • Facilities 5.0
  • Families 2.5
  • Spa & wellness 1.5
  • Beach access 6.9

Koh Kood average

Amenities

Pool & wellness

  • Swimming pool

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Room service

Families

  • Family rooms

Leisure

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Car hire
  • Concierge
  • Laundry

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Kitchen
  • In-room safe

Policies

  • Smoke-free

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
4.6/10
Walk grade
40/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
17
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest beachAo Taphao Beach1.0 km16 min walk
Nearest airportTrat Airport (TDX)72 km163 min drive
Distance to the centreKoh Kood2.7 km6 min drive

Dara Homestay: in detail

Dara Homestay provides flawless service and all the necessary facilities for visitors. Remain linked during your visit by utilizing the complimentary internet access available. Discovering Koh Kood becomes even more accessible, thanks to the car hire amenities provided at the homestay. The homestay offers complimentary parking for guests who arrive with their own mode of transport. Securing top-notch tickets and reserving prime dining spots become effortless through assistance from the homestay's ticket service. Repeatedly enjoy your best-loved attire with the aid of the laundry service available at Dara Homestay. Crafted for coziness, every guestroom provides an array of features, guaranteeing a tranquil night's sleep while maintaining the level of comfort. For an elevated experience at homestay, select rooms are equipped with air conditioning to improve your stay. Each morning at Dara Homestay, a scrumptious, homemade breakfast kick-starts the day. Do you possess exceptional culinary skills? Prepare your meals personally within the homestay at its shared kitchen.

Compare Dara Homestay with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Dara Homestay

How do guests rate Dara Homestay?

Dara Homestay has a guest rating of 8.9 out of 10 from 142 reviews, which is better than 67% of rated hotels in Koh Kood.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Dara Homestay?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Does Dara Homestay include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Does Dara Homestay have a pool?

Yes, Dara Homestay has a swimming pool.

Is there parking at Dara Homestay?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is Dara Homestay from the airport?

The nearest airport, Trat Airport (TDX), is 72 km away in a straight line.

Is Dara Homestay close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 1.0 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does Dara Homestay have?

Dara Homestay has 15 rooms.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score