Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★★DoubleTree by Hilton

DoubleTree by Hilton Malta

Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta

8.9 Excellent174 reviews #5#5 of 23 in St. Paul's Bay 6.2Location score

DoubleTree by Hilton Malta

1 / 5

  • DoubleTree by Hilton Malta – photo 1 of 5
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Malta – photo 2 of 5
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Malta – photo 3 of 5
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Malta – photo 4 of 5
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Malta – photo 5 of 5

About DoubleTree by Hilton Malta

DoubleTree by Hilton Malta is a hotel in Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta. It holds a 4-star rating. Guests rate it 8.9 out of 10 across 174 reviews. Facilities include swimming pool, spa, bar. It is 460 m from the centre of St. Paul's Bay. The nearest airport, Malta International Airport (MLA), is 14 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★★
Check-in from
15:00
Check-out until
11:00
Floors
6
Opened
1968
Last renovated
2017
Chain
DoubleTree by Hilton
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
46

Qawra hilton.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around DoubleTree by Hilton Malta

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

DoubleTree by Hilton Malta: nightly price by month

Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: January, about €91 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: June, about €235 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €91 for the night of 12 January 2027

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€108 €107 (14 November)
December€96 €95 (19 December)
January€91 €91 (12 January 2027)
February€91 €91 (9 February 2027)
March€123 €123 (9 March 2027)
April€147 €147 (13 April 2027)
May€182 €182 (15 May 2027)
June€235 €235 (15 June 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How DoubleTree by Hilton Malta scores

Better rated than 78% of hotels in St. Paul's Bay

  • Guest rating 8.9
  • Location 6.2
  • Facilities 3.3
  • Spa & wellness 5.5

St. Paul's Bay average

Amenities

Swimming poolSpaBar

Pool & wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Spa
  • Hot tub

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Bar
  • Room service

Leisure

  • Terrace

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Parking

Services

  • Shuttle
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Balcony
  • Blackout curtains

Policies

  • Smoke-free

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.2/10
Walk grade
77/100 Good for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
130
Shops within 500 m
6
Sights within 1 km
2
Nearest airportMalta International Airport (MLA)14 km31 min drive
Distance to the centreSt. Paul's Bay460 m7 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopA and Z Mini Market390 m6 min walk
PharmacyIl - Gzejjer Pharmacy200 m3 min walk

Sights nearby

  • The Malta Classic Car Collection310 m
  • Malta National Aquarium710 m
  • Salina Nature Reserve1.1 km
  • Wignacourt Tower1.4 km

Lists this hotel is on

Compare DoubleTree by Hilton Malta with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about DoubleTree by Hilton Malta

How do guests rate DoubleTree by Hilton Malta?

DoubleTree by Hilton Malta has a guest rating of 8.9 out of 10 from 174 reviews, which is better than 78% of rated hotels in St. Paul's Bay.

When is DoubleTree by Hilton Malta cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is January, at about €91 a night on average. The most expensive is June, at about €235.

What are the check-in and check-out times at DoubleTree by Hilton Malta?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Malta include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Malta have a pool?

Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Malta has a swimming pool.

Is there parking at DoubleTree by Hilton Malta?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is DoubleTree by Hilton Malta from the airport?

The nearest airport, Malta International Airport (MLA), is 14 km away in a straight line.

When did DoubleTree by Hilton Malta open?

DoubleTree by Hilton Malta opened in 1968 and was last renovated in 2017.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near DoubleTree by Hilton Malta?

Yes: A and Z Mini Market, about 390 m away (6 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to DoubleTree by Hilton Malta?

Il - Gzejjer Pharmacy is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 200 m away (3 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score