Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★Crystal hotel group

Gion Crystal Hotel

辰巳町, Kyoto, Japan

8.5 Very good122 reviews #627#627 of 831 in Kyoto 4.5/5on Google, 181 reviews 8.7Location score

Gion Crystal Hotel

1 / 5

  • Gion Crystal Hotel – photo 1 of 5
  • Gion Crystal Hotel – photo 2 of 5
  • Gion Crystal Hotel – photo 3 of 5
  • Gion Crystal Hotel – photo 4 of 5
  • Gion Crystal Hotel – photo 5 of 5

About Gion Crystal Hotel

Gion Crystal Hotel is a hotel in 辰巳町, Kyoto, Japan. It holds a 3-star rating. Guests rate it 8.5 out of 10 across 122 reviews. Facilities include restaurant, free wi-fi. It is 1.8 km from the centre of Kyoto. The nearest airport, Osaka Itami International Airport (ITM), is 40 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★
Check-in from
16:00
Check-out until
10:00
Rooms
34
Chain
Crystal hotel group
Other stays within 500 m
125

435 Rinkachō, Higashiyama Ward, Kyoto crystalhotel.jp

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Gion Crystal Hotel

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Gion Crystal Hotel: nightly price by month

Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: December, about €106 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: November, about €223 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €84 for the night of 15 December
  • Saturday nights cost about 36% more than Tuesday nights

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Kyoto by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€223 €200 (10 November)
December€106 €84 (15 December)
January€153 €129 (12 January 2027)
February€153 €129 (9 February 2027)
March€153 €129 (9 March 2027)
April€177 €177 (17 April 2027)
May€166 €139 (11 May 2027)
June€166 €139 (15 June 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Gion Crystal Hotel scores

Better rated than 24% of hotels in Kyoto

  • Guest rating 8.5
  • Location 8.7
  • Public transport 8.4

Kyoto average

Rating on Google

4.5/5

181 Google reviews

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

Food & drink

  • Restaurant

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning

Policies

  • LGBTQ+ friendly

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
8.7/10
Walk grade
100/100 Great for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
150
Shops within 500 m
19
Sights within 1 km
40
Nearest station450 m7 min walk
Nearest airportOsaka Itami International Airport (ITM)40 km89 min drive
Distance to the centreKyoto1.8 km4 min drive

Main sights of Kyoto

Chion-in Temple550 m9 min walk
Honnō-ji Temple970 m16 min walk
Sanjūsangen-dō Temple2.1 km5 min drive
Kyoto Tower2.6 km6 min drive
Nishi Hongan-ji Temple2.8 km6 min drive
Tō-ji Temple3.9 km9 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shop230 m4 min walk
Pharmacy120 m2 min walk

Weather in Kyoto

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Gion Crystal Hotel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Gion Crystal Hotel

How do guests rate Gion Crystal Hotel?

Gion Crystal Hotel has a guest rating of 8.5 out of 10 from 122 reviews, which is better than 24% of rated hotels in Kyoto.

When is Gion Crystal Hotel cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is December, at about €106 a night on average. The most expensive is November, at about €223.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Gion Crystal Hotel?

Check-in starts at 16:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

How far is Gion Crystal Hotel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Osaka Itami International Airport (ITM), is 40 km away in a straight line.

How many rooms does Gion Crystal Hotel have?

Gion Crystal Hotel has 34 rooms.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score