Language: EN
Compare hotels

Apartment

Guesthouse Pondok Amak

Jati Baru, Padang, Indonesia

9.1 Excellent30 reviews #41#41 of 141 in Padang 5.2Location score

Guesthouse Pondok Amak

1 / 5

  • Guesthouse Pondok Amak – photo 1 of 5
  • Guesthouse Pondok Amak – photo 2 of 5
  • Guesthouse Pondok Amak – photo 3 of 5
  • Guesthouse Pondok Amak – photo 4 of 5
  • Guesthouse Pondok Amak – photo 5 of 5

About Guesthouse Pondok Amak

Guesthouse Pondok Amak is an apartment in Jati Baru, Padang, Indonesia. Guests rate it 9.1 out of 10 across 30 reviews. Facilities include free parking. It is 480 m from the centre of Padang. The nearest airport, Tabing Airport, is 7.6 km away.

Type
Apartment
Check-in from
14:00
Rooms
1
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
10

Jl. Jati IV, Jati Baru, Kec. Padang Timur

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Guesthouse Pondok Amak

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

How Guesthouse Pondok Amak scores

Better rated than 71% of hotels in Padang

  • Guest rating 9.1
  • Location 5.2
  • Beach access 2.5
  • Public transport 4.7

Padang average

Amenities

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Blackout curtains

Policies

  • Smoke-free

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
5.2/10
Walk grade
55/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
33
Shops within 500 m
1
Sights within 1 km
1
Nearest beach2.3 km5 min drive
Nearest stationKantor Divre II Sumbar PT. Kereta Api Indonesia (Persero)1.1 km18 min walk
Nearest airportTabing Airport7.6 km17 min drive
Distance to the centrePadang480 m8 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopSayuran Segar Padang550 m9 min walk
PharmacyPT Indofarma Persero Tbk810 m13 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Rumah Gadang Minangkabau600 m
  • Forum wisata batu malin kundang1.1 km
  • Al Aquarium1.3 km
  • The Gateway of IORA1.5 km
  • Museum Rumah Kelahiran Bagindo Aziz Chan1.5 km
  • Museum Adityawarman1.7 km

Weather in Padang

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Guesthouse Pondok Amak with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Guesthouse Pondok Amak

How do guests rate Guesthouse Pondok Amak?

Guesthouse Pondok Amak has a guest rating of 9.1 out of 10 from 30 reviews, which is better than 71% of rated hotels in Padang.

Is there parking at Guesthouse Pondok Amak?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is Guesthouse Pondok Amak from the airport?

The nearest airport, Tabing Airport, is 7.6 km away in a straight line.

Is Guesthouse Pondok Amak close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 2.3 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does Guesthouse Pondok Amak have?

Guesthouse Pondok Amak has 1 rooms.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Guesthouse Pondok Amak?

Yes: Sayuran Segar Padang, about 550 m away (9 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Guesthouse Pondok Amak?

PT Indofarma Persero Tbk is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 810 m away (13 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score