Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★

Hotel Raha Tower

Posta Mpya, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

8.2 Very good115 reviews #23#23 of 56 in Dar es Salaam 6.2Location score

Hotel Raha Tower

1 / 3

  • Hotel Raha Tower – photo 1 of 3
  • Hotel Raha Tower – photo 2 of 3
  • Hotel Raha Tower – photo 3 of 3

About Hotel Raha Tower

Hotel Raha Tower is a hotel in Posta Mpya, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. It holds a 3-star rating. Guests rate it 8.2 out of 10 across 115 reviews. Facilities include gym, airport transfer, free wi-fi, 24-hour room service. It is 4.3 km from the centre of Dar es Salaam. The nearest beach is 950 m away. The nearest airport, Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR), is 11 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★
Check-in from
11:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
30
Floors
2
Last renovated
2024
Other stays within 500 m
5

Bibi Titi Mohammed St, Dar es Salaam Hotel Raha Tower hotelrahatower.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Hotel Raha Tower

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Hotel Raha Tower: nightly price by month

Aug
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: May, about €32 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: February, about €45 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €32 for the night of 11 May 2027

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Dar es Salaam by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€42 €42 (14 November)
December€42 €42 (15 December)
January€42 €42 (12 January 2027)
February€45 €45 (9 February 2027)
March€45 €45 (9 March 2027)
April€34 €34 (13 April 2027)
May€32 €32 (11 May 2027)
June€32 €32 (15 June 2027)
July€32 €32 (13 July 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Hotel Raha Tower scores

Better rated than 59% of hotels in Dar es Salaam

  • Guest rating 8.2
  • Location 6.2
  • Facilities 4.2
  • Spa & wellness 2.5
  • Beach access 7.1
  • Public transport 4.2

Dar es Salaam average

Amenities

GymAirport transferFree Wi-Fi24-hour room service

Pool & wellness

  • Massage
  • Gym

Food & drink

  • 24-hour room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Services

  • Airport transfer
  • Shuttle
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee or tea maker

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.2/10
Walk grade
63/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
40
Shops within 500 m
5
Sights within 1 km
3
Nearest beach950 m15 min walk
Nearest stationCentral Railway1.2 km20 min walk
Nearest airportJulius Nyerere International Airport (DAR)11 km25 min drive
Distance to the centreDar es Salaam4.3 km10 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shop500 m8 min walk
PharmacyFakhri Health Centre470 m8 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Askari Monument710 m
  • Wizara Ya Kazi Na Ajira740 m
  • Uhuru Monument970 m

Weather in Dar es Salaam

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Hotel Raha Tower with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Hotel Raha Tower

How do guests rate Hotel Raha Tower?

Hotel Raha Tower has a guest rating of 8.2 out of 10 from 115 reviews, which is better than 59% of rated hotels in Dar es Salaam.

When is Hotel Raha Tower cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is May, at about €32 a night on average. The most expensive is February, at about €45.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Raha Tower?

Check-in starts at 11:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

How far is Hotel Raha Tower from the airport?

The nearest airport, Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR), is 11 km away in a straight line.

Is Hotel Raha Tower close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 950 m from the hotel.

How many rooms does Hotel Raha Tower have?

Hotel Raha Tower has 30 rooms on 2 floors.

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Hotel Raha Tower?

Fakhri Health Centre is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 470 m away (8 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score