Language: EN

Hotel★★★ibis

ibis Muenchen Garching

Hochbrück, Garching bei Munchen, Germany

8.5 Very good34 reviews #5#5 of 6 in Garching bei Munchen 4.0/5on Google, 1,082 reviews 5.2Location score

ibis Muenchen Garching

1 / 5

  • ibis Muenchen Garching 1
  • ibis Muenchen Garching 2
  • ibis Muenchen Garching 3
  • ibis Muenchen Garching 4
  • ibis Muenchen Garching 5

About ibis Muenchen Garching

ibis Muenchen Garching is a hotel in Hochbrück, Garching bei Munchen, Germany. It holds a 3-star rating. Guests rate it 8.5 out of 10 across 34 reviews. Facilities include bar, free wi-fi, pets allowed. It is 1.6 km from the centre of Garching bei Munchen. The nearest beach is 1.5 km away. The nearest airport, Munich Airport (MUC), is 16 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★
Check-in from
15:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
105
Floors
5
Opened
2003
Last renovated
2022
Chain
ibis
Pets
Pets allowed
Other stays within 500 m
4

Daimlerstrasse 5 ibis.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

How ibis Muenchen Garching scores

Better rated than 10% of hotels in Garching bei Munchen

  • Guest rating 8.5
  • Location 5.2
  • Beach access 5.1
  • Public transport 10.0

Garching bei Munchen average

Rating on Google

4.0/5

1,082 Google reviews

  • 5★32%
  • 4★39%
  • 3★20%
  • 2★5%
  • 1★3%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

BarFree Wi-FiPets allowed

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Bar
  • Room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Parking

Services

  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe
  • Blackout curtains

Policies

  • Pets allowed

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
5.2/10
Walk grade
31/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
8
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest beach1.5 km25 min walk
Nearest stationGarching-Hochbrück90 m1 min walk
Nearest airportMunich Airport (MUC)16 km37 min drive
Distance to the centreGarching bei Munchen1.6 km4 min drive

ibis Muenchen Garching: in detail

Ibis Muenchen Garching provides flawless service and all the necessary facilities for visitors. Stay connected with your associates, as complimentary Wi-Fi is available during your entire visit. The hotel offers taxi amenities to assist you in discovering your desired offerings in Garching bei Munchen. When arriving by car, take advantage of the hotel's convenient on-site parking facilities. The hotel offers reception amenities including luggage storage and safety deposit boxes to ensure a comfortable stay for guests. Should you require it, the tours can even assist you in booking tickets and securing reservations for the finest shows and events in the vicinity. Your stay will be comfortable with the presence of room service and daily housekeeping as an in-room amenity for your relaxation and enjoyment. To ensure the well-being and convenience of all visitors, smoking is strictly prohibited throughout the entire hotel. In order to ensure the utmost level of relaxation, the guestrooms feature an inviting design and are equipped with all basic necessities, creating a delightful stay experience. To ensure a pleasant stay, a selection of rooms at hotel come furnished with linen service and blackout curtains, all designed with your ease in mind. In select rooms, visitors can enjoy a touch of amusement with the availability of television and cable TV for their entertainment needs. You'll be pleased to know that select guest bathrooms offer bathroom amenities such as a hair dryer, ensuring a comfortable stay. Start your day stress-free at ibis Muenchen Garching as breakfast is made available for you on the premises. How about kicking off each day of your getaway with a delicious cup of coffee? At the hotel, relish in the invigorating taste of a freshly brewed, excellent coffee. Upon your arrival, don't miss experiencing bar for enjoyable in-house evening entertainment.

Compare ibis Muenchen Garching with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about ibis Muenchen Garching

How do guests rate ibis Muenchen Garching?

ibis Muenchen Garching has a guest rating of 8.5 out of 10 from 34 reviews, which is better than 10% of rated hotels in Garching bei Munchen.

What are the check-in and check-out times at ibis Muenchen Garching?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does ibis Muenchen Garching include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Is there parking at ibis Muenchen Garching?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is ibis Muenchen Garching from the airport?

The nearest airport, Munich Airport (MUC), is 16 km away in a straight line.

Is ibis Muenchen Garching close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 1.5 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does ibis Muenchen Garching have?

ibis Muenchen Garching has 105 rooms on 5 floors.

Are pets allowed at ibis Muenchen Garching?

The listing says pets are allowed. Contact the property for size limits and fees.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score