Language: EN
Compare hotels

Guesthouse

Jenny's Guest House

Makhanda, Grahamstown, South Africa

8.2 Very good14 reviews #6#6 of 6 in Grahamstown 2.3Location score

Jenny's Guest House

1 / 2

  • Jenny's Guest House – photo 1 of 2
  • Jenny's Guest House – photo 2 of 2

About Jenny's Guest House

Jenny's Guest House is a guesthouse in Makhanda, Grahamstown, South Africa. Guests rate it 8.2 out of 10 across 14 reviews. Facilities include swimming pool, free parking. It is 710 m from the centre of Grahamstown.

Type
Guesthouse
Check-out until
10:30
Rooms
7
Other stays within 500 m
0

9 Dulverton Road, Grahamstown

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Jenny's Guest House

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

How Jenny's Guest House scores

Compared with the average hotel in Grahamstown.

  • Guest rating 8.2
  • Location 2.3
  • Facilities 3.3
  • Spa & wellness 1.5

Grahamstown average

Amenities

Pool & wellness

  • Swimming pool

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Room service

Leisure

  • Terrace

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Shuttle
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Kitchen
  • Balcony
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee or tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
2.3/10
Walk grade
0/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
0
Sights within 1 km
0
Distance to the centreGrahamstown710 m11 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopSPAR Oak Cottage1.2 km19 min walk
PharmacyClicks Pharmacy Pepper Grove1.2 km20 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Albany Museum Complex1.2 km
  • Amazwi South African Museum of Literature1.5 km
  • Eastern Star Press Museum1.5 km
  • Observatory Museum1.7 km
  • Albany Museum1.7 km
  • The Old Provost1.8 km

Compare Jenny's Guest House with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Jenny's Guest House

Does Jenny's Guest House include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Does Jenny's Guest House have a pool?

Yes, Jenny's Guest House has a swimming pool.

Is there parking at Jenny's Guest House?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How many rooms does Jenny's Guest House have?

Jenny's Guest House has 7 rooms.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Jenny's Guest House?

Yes: SPAR Oak Cottage, about 1.2 km away (19 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Jenny's Guest House?

Clicks Pharmacy Pepper Grove is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 1.2 km away (20 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score