Language: EN

Guesthouse★

Johnson Hostel

Chuk Yuen United Village, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China

8.3 Very good117 reviews #219#219 of 626 in Hong Kong 8.7Location score

Johnson Hostel

1 / 5

  • Johnson Hostel 1
  • Johnson Hostel 2
  • Johnson Hostel 3
  • Johnson Hostel 4
  • Johnson Hostel 5

About Johnson Hostel

Johnson Hostel is a guesthouse in Chuk Yuen United Village, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China. It holds a 1-star rating. Guests rate it 8.3 out of 10 across 117 reviews. Facilities include free wi-fi. It is 2.5 km from the centre of Hong Kong. The nearest airport, Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), is 26 km away.

Type
Guesthouse
Star rating
★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
20
Last renovated
2011
Other stays within 500 m
125

Room 1117, 11/F, Sincere House, 83 Argyle Street

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

How Johnson Hostel scores

Better rated than 67% of hotels in Hong Kong

  • Guest rating 8.3
  • Location 8.7
  • Beach access 2.1
  • Public transport 9.7

Hong Kong average

Amenities

Food & drink

  • Room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Services

  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Coffee or tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
8.7/10
Walk grade
95/100 Great for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
150
Sights within 1 km
20
Nearest beach2.4 km5 min drive
Nearest stationHong Kong MTR210 m3 min walk
Nearest airportHong Kong International Airport (HKG)26 km59 min drive
Distance to the centreHong Kong2.5 km6 min drive

Sights nearby

  • 魚奴一族120 m
  • 木皇星200 m
  • 龜仔樂園220 m
  • niu niu arowana270 m
  • Aquarium Specialist310 m
  • Shadow Aquarium320 m

Johnson Hostel: in detail

Johnson Hostel offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort. Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hotel. The accommodating team at the reception will aid you with amenities such as luggage storage. Traveling with minimal luggage is achievable at Johnson Hostel due to the hotel's laundry service ensuring your garments stay fresh. Room amenities like room service and daily housekeeping contribute to making a perfect selection for your stay. Smoking is limited to specified smoking zones. Each accommodation at Johnson Hostel is thoughtfully created and adorned to provide visitors with a comfortable, home-like atmosphere. In certain rooms, the hotel offers linen service and blackout curtains for guest convenience and satisfaction. In select rooms, guests can enjoy a touch of amusement with the availability of television for their entertainment. Rest assured, in a few chosen rooms, you will find the convenience of a refrigerator and a coffee or tea maker at your disposal. Maintain your cleanliness and comfort using a hair dryer and toiletries available in select guest restrooms.

Compare Johnson Hostel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Johnson Hostel

How do guests rate Johnson Hostel?

Johnson Hostel has a guest rating of 8.3 out of 10 from 117 reviews, which is better than 67% of rated hotels in Hong Kong.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Johnson Hostel?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

How far is Johnson Hostel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), is 26 km away in a straight line.

Is Johnson Hostel close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 2.4 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does Johnson Hostel have?

Johnson Hostel has 20 rooms.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score