Language: EN

Inn★★

Lodge 5

Kampung Air, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia

8.4 Very good228 reviews #570#570 of 789 in Kota Kinabalu 4.0/5on Google, 83 reviews 6.2Location score

Lodge 5

1 / 5

  • Lodge 5 1
  • Lodge 5 2
  • Lodge 5 3
  • Lodge 5 4
  • Lodge 5 5

About Lodge 5

Lodge 5 is an inn in Kampung Air, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia. It holds a 2-star rating. Guests rate it 8.4 out of 10 across 228 reviews. Facilities include free wi-fi. It is 1.1 km from the centre of Kota Kinabalu. The nearest beach is 1.8 km away. The nearest airport, Kota Kinabalu International Airport (BKI), is 5.8 km away.

Type
Inn
Star rating
★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
32
Floors
4
Opened
2018
Last renovated
2018
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
217

No 12, Jalan Haji Yaacob, Kampung Air, 88000 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah facebook.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

How Lodge 5 scores

Better rated than 21% of hotels in Kota Kinabalu

  • Guest rating 8.4
  • Location 6.2
  • Beach access 4.2

Kota Kinabalu average

Rating on Google

4.0/5

83 Google reviews

  • 5★49%
  • 4★23%
  • 3★14%
  • 2★9%
  • 1★5%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

Food & drink

  • Room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Parking

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Blackout curtains

Policies

  • Smoke-free

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.2/10
Walk grade
81/100 Good for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
150
Sights within 1 km
3
Nearest beach1.8 km4 min drive
Nearest airportKota Kinabalu International Airport (BKI)5.8 km13 min drive
Distance to the centreKota Kinabalu1.1 km18 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Observatory Tower Of Kota Kinabalu410 m
  • Malaysia Monument450 m
  • Petronas Twin Tower KLCC.870 m
  • Lockdown Escape Room1.0 km
  • Aquascape Center1.5 km
  • Muzium Tamadun Islam Sabah1.7 km

Lodge 5: in detail

Great care is taken to ensure guests experience comfort through top-notch services and amenities. Remain linked during your visit by utilizing the complimentary internet access available. Reception services featuring express check-in or check-out are available to cater to your requirements. During leisurely days and evenings, in-room amenities such as room service and daily housekeeping enable you to maximize your stay in the room. The lodge is completely smoke-free. Crafted for coziness, every guestroom provides an array of features, guaranteeing a tranquil night's sleep while maintaining the level of comfort. For a more enjoyable stay, select rooms at lodge are equipped with linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning. For certain chosen rooms, guests can enjoy in-room amusement like television and cable TV as a part of their stay. In select rooms, the lodge offers visitors access to bottled water. Lodge 5 offers a hair dryer and toiletries in the restrooms of specific accommodations.

Compare Lodge 5 with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Lodge 5

How do guests rate Lodge 5?

Lodge 5 has a guest rating of 8.4 out of 10 from 228 reviews, which is better than 21% of rated hotels in Kota Kinabalu.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Lodge 5?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Is there parking at Lodge 5?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is Lodge 5 from the airport?

The nearest airport, Kota Kinabalu International Airport (BKI), is 5.8 km away in a straight line.

Is Lodge 5 close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 1.8 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does Lodge 5 have?

Lodge 5 has 32 rooms on 4 floors.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score