Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★★★

MGM Shanghai West Bund

龙华街道, Shanghai, China

9.2 Excellent92 reviews #78#78 of 958 in Shanghai 4.6Location score

MGM Shanghai West Bund

1 / 5

  • MGM Shanghai West Bund – photo 1 of 5
  • MGM Shanghai West Bund – photo 2 of 5
  • MGM Shanghai West Bund – photo 3 of 5
  • MGM Shanghai West Bund – photo 4 of 5
  • MGM Shanghai West Bund – photo 5 of 5

About MGM Shanghai West Bund

MGM Shanghai West Bund is a hotel in 龙华街道, Shanghai, China. It holds a 5-star rating. Guests rate it 9.2 out of 10 across 92 reviews. Facilities include swimming pool, spa, bar, gym, airport transfer, free parking. It is 4.8 km from the centre of Shanghai. The nearest airport, Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), is 12 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★★★
Check-in from
15:00
Rooms
219
Floors
59
Opened
2023
Last renovated
2023
Other stays within 500 m
0

No. 688 Yunjin Rd

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around MGM Shanghai West Bund

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

MGM Shanghai West Bund: nightly price by month

Jun
Jul
Sep
  • Cheapest month: February, about €231 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: November, about €373 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €231 for the night of 9 February 2027
  • Saturday nights cost about 14% less than Tuesday nights

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Shanghai by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€373 €258 (14 November)
December€311 €267 (19 December)
January€244 €244 (12 January 2027)
February€231 €231 (9 February 2027)
March€254 €254 (9 March 2027)
April€281 €267 (13 April 2027)
May€258 €258 (15 May 2027)
August€244 €244 (10 August 2027)
October€258 €258 (16 October 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How MGM Shanghai West Bund scores

Better rated than 91% of hotels in Shanghai

  • Guest rating 9.2
  • Location 4.6
  • Facilities 9.2
  • Spa & wellness 9.5
  • Public transport 9.1

Shanghai average

Amenities

Swimming poolSpaBarGymAirport transferFree parkingFree Wi-Fi24-hour room service

Pool & wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Massage
  • Gym

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Bar
  • 24-hour room service

Leisure

  • Nightclub

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Airport transfer
  • Shuttle
  • Car hire
  • Concierge
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee or tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
4.6/10
Walk grade
34/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
4
Sights within 1 km
3
Nearest stationLongyao Road Metro Station (龙耀路地铁站)320 m5 min walk
Nearest airportShanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA)12 km28 min drive
Distance to the centreShanghai4.8 km11 min drive

Sights nearby

  • TANK Shanghai450 m
  • 西岸美术馆 West Bund Museum760 m
  • SCoP上海摄影艺术中心800 m
  • Yuz Museum1.1 km

Weather in Shanghai

Lists this hotel is on

Compare MGM Shanghai West Bund with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about MGM Shanghai West Bund

How do guests rate MGM Shanghai West Bund?

MGM Shanghai West Bund has a guest rating of 9.2 out of 10 from 92 reviews, which is better than 91% of rated hotels in Shanghai.

When is MGM Shanghai West Bund cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is February, at about €231 a night on average. The most expensive is November, at about €373.

Does MGM Shanghai West Bund include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Does MGM Shanghai West Bund have a pool?

Yes, MGM Shanghai West Bund has a swimming pool.

Is there parking at MGM Shanghai West Bund?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is MGM Shanghai West Bund from the airport?

The nearest airport, Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), is 12 km away in a straight line.

When did MGM Shanghai West Bund open?

MGM Shanghai West Bund opened in 2023.

How many rooms does MGM Shanghai West Bund have?

MGM Shanghai West Bund has 219 rooms on 59 floors.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score