Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★★Novotel

Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre

Hérouville-Saint-Clair, Caen, France

7.9 Good7 reviews #24#24 of 39 in Caen 3.5Location score

Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre

1 / 5

  • Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre – photo 1 of 5
  • Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre – photo 2 of 5
  • Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre – photo 3 of 5
  • Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre – photo 4 of 5
  • Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre – photo 5 of 5

About Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre

Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre is a hotel in Hérouville-Saint-Clair, Caen, France. It holds a 4-star rating. Guests rate it 7.9 out of 10 across 7 reviews. Facilities include swimming pool, restaurant, bar, free parking, pets allowed. It is 2.0 km from the centre of Caen. The nearest airport, Caen Carpiquet airport (CFR), is 7.4 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
12:00
Chain
Novotel
Pets
Pets allowed
Other stays within 500 m
0

155 Rue de la Délivrande novotel.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre: nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: December, about €102 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: July, about €132 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €96 for the night of 19 December
  • Saturday nights cost about 8% less than Tuesday nights

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Caen by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€118 €118 (10 November)
December€102 €96 (19 December)
January€105 €100 (16 January 2027)
February€106 €100 (13 February 2027)
March€106 €100 (13 March 2027)
April€118 €114 (17 April 2027)
May€131 €126 (15 May 2027)
June€131 €126 (19 June 2027)
July€132 €132 (13 July 2027)
August€132 €132 (10 August 2027)
September€125 €113 (18 September 2027)
October€124 €114 (16 October 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 22 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre scores

Better rated than 31% of hotels in Caen

  • Guest rating 7.9
  • Location 3.5
  • Facilities 5.0
  • Spa & wellness 1.5
  • Public transport 1.8

Caen average

Amenities

Swimming poolRestaurantBarFree parkingPets allowed

Pool & wellness

  • Swimming pool

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Room service

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Concierge
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee or tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Policies

  • Pets allowed

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
3.5/10
Walk grade
36/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
12
Shops within 500 m
3
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest stationChateau Ducal De Caen1.7 km4 min drive
Nearest airportCaen Carpiquet airport (CFR)7.4 km17 min drive
Distance to the centreCaen2.0 km5 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shopCoccinelle Express360 m6 min walk
PharmacyPharmacy Calvary St. Pierre430 m7 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Les Artistochats1.1 km
  • Plan de Rome1.1 km
  • Église Saint-Georges1.5 km
  • Ruines de L'Eglise Saint-Gilles1.6 km
  • Musée des Beaux-Arts1.6 km
  • Château de Caen1.6 km

Weather in Caen

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre

How do guests rate Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre?

Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre has a guest rating of 7.9 out of 10 from 7 reviews, which is better than 31% of rated hotels in Caen.

When is Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is December, at about €102 a night on average. The most expensive is July, at about €132.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Does Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre have a pool?

Yes, Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre has a swimming pool.

Is there parking at Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre from the airport?

The nearest airport, Caen Carpiquet airport (CFR), is 7.4 km away in a straight line.

Are pets allowed at Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre?

The listing says pets are allowed. Contact the property for size limits and fees.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre?

Yes: Coccinelle Express, about 360 m away (6 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Novotel Caen Côte de Nacre?

Pharmacy Calvary St. Pierre is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 430 m away (7 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score