Language: EN
Compare hotels

Guesthouse

Posada de los Angeles

Oaxaca City, Oaxaca, Mexico

8.2 Very good14 reviews #40#40 of 56 in Oaxaca 4.5/5on Google, 152 reviews 7.5Location score

Posada de los Angeles

1 / 5

  • Posada de los Angeles – photo 1 of 5
  • Posada de los Angeles – photo 2 of 5
  • Posada de los Angeles – photo 3 of 5
  • Posada de los Angeles – photo 4 of 5
  • Posada de los Angeles – photo 5 of 5

About Posada de los Angeles

Posada de los Angeles is a guesthouse in Oaxaca City, Oaxaca, Mexico. Guests rate it 8.2 out of 10 across 14 reviews. Facilities include airport transfer, free wi-fi. It is 810 m from the centre of Oaxaca. The nearest airport, Xoxocotlán International Airport (OAX), is 8.0 km away.

Type
Guesthouse
Check-in from
15:00
Check-out until
12:00
Other stays within 500 m
24

Diaz Quintas 206, Col. Centro posadadelosangeles.tuhotel.com.mx

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Posada de los Angeles

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

How Posada de los Angeles scores

Better rated than 29% of hotels in Oaxaca

  • Guest rating 8.2
  • Location 7.5
  • Beach access 1.9
  • Public transport 2.2

Oaxaca average

Rating on Google

4.5/5

152 Google reviews

  • 5★66%
  • 4★28%
  • 3★3%
  • 2★3%
  • 1★0%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Parking

Services

  • Airport transfer
  • Laundry

Policies

  • LGBTQ+ friendly

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
7.5/10
Walk grade
92/100 Great for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
124
Shops within 500 m
11
Sights within 1 km
19
Nearest beach2.4 km6 min drive
Nearest stationBS Ferrocarril1.6 km4 min drive
Nearest airportXoxocotlán International Airport (OAX)8.0 km18 min drive
Distance to the centreOaxaca810 m13 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopMercado Pochote Xochimilco380 m6 min walk
PharmacyFARMACIAS DEL AHORRO Vasconcelos1.0 km17 min walk

Sights nearby

  • MACO Tienda120 m
  • Museo Mufi Oaxaca170 m
  • Centro INAH Oaxaca350 m
  • Museo de las Nieves370 m
  • Museo De Monte Alban380 m
  • Museo Nacional de la Muerte Aguascalientes390 m

Weather in Oaxaca

Compare Posada de los Angeles with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Posada de los Angeles

How do guests rate Posada de los Angeles?

Posada de los Angeles has a guest rating of 8.2 out of 10 from 14 reviews, which is better than 29% of rated hotels in Oaxaca.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Posada de los Angeles?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Is there parking at Posada de los Angeles?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is Posada de los Angeles from the airport?

The nearest airport, Xoxocotlán International Airport (OAX), is 8.0 km away in a straight line.

Is Posada de los Angeles close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 2.4 km from the hotel.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Posada de los Angeles?

Yes: Mercado Pochote Xochimilco, about 380 m away (6 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Posada de los Angeles?

FARMACIAS DEL AHORRO Vasconcelos is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 1.0 km away (17 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score