Language: EN
Compare hotels

Ryokan★★

Ryokan Matsukaze

Igawajo 1-chome, Matsumoto, Japan

8.1 Very good659 reviews #68#68 of 87 in Matsumoto 4.9Location score

Ryokan Matsukaze

1 / 5

  • Ryokan Matsukaze – photo 1 of 5
  • Ryokan Matsukaze – photo 2 of 5
  • Ryokan Matsukaze – photo 3 of 5
  • Ryokan Matsukaze – photo 4 of 5
  • Ryokan Matsukaze – photo 5 of 5

About Ryokan Matsukaze

Ryokan Matsukaze is a ryokan in Igawajo 1-chome, Matsumoto, Japan. It holds a 2-star rating. Guests rate it 8.1 out of 10 across 659 reviews. Facilities include free parking. It is 6.4 km from the centre of Matsumoto. The nearest airport, Shinshu-Matsumoto Airport (MMJ), is 7.5 km away.

Type
Ryokan
Star rating
★★
Check-in from
15:00
Check-out until
10:00
Rooms
19
Floors
2
Last renovated
2011
Other stays within 500 m
4

11-2 Nakajo ryokanmatsukaze.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Ryokan Matsukaze

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Ryokan Matsukaze: nightly price by month

Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: December, about €50 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: April, about €77 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €47 for the night of 15 December

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€56 €56 (10 November)
December€50 €47 (15 December)
January€50 €47 (12 January 2027)
February€50 €48 (9 February 2027)
March€56 €53 (9 March 2027)
April€77 €53 (13 April 2027)
May€53 €53 (11 May 2027)
June€59 €59 (19 June 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Ryokan Matsukaze scores

Better rated than 21% of hotels in Matsumoto

  • Guest rating 8.1
  • Location 4.9
  • Public transport 9.0

Matsumoto average

Amenities

Pool & wellness

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Kitchen

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
4.9/10
Walk grade
56/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
28
Sights within 1 km
2
Nearest station330 m5 min walk
Nearest airportShinshu-Matsumoto Airport (MMJ)7.5 km17 min drive
Distance to the centreMatsumoto6.4 km14 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shop620 m10 min walk
Pharmacy480 m8 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Utsukushigahara Highland960 m

Weather in Matsumoto

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Ryokan Matsukaze with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Ryokan Matsukaze

How do guests rate Ryokan Matsukaze?

Ryokan Matsukaze has a guest rating of 8.1 out of 10 from 659 reviews, which is better than 21% of rated hotels in Matsumoto.

When is Ryokan Matsukaze cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is December, at about €50 a night on average. The most expensive is April, at about €77.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ryokan Matsukaze?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

Is there parking at Ryokan Matsukaze?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is Ryokan Matsukaze from the airport?

The nearest airport, Shinshu-Matsumoto Airport (MMJ), is 7.5 km away in a straight line.

How many rooms does Ryokan Matsukaze have?

Ryokan Matsukaze has 19 rooms on 2 floors.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score