Language: EN
Compare hotels

Motel★★★★½

Seaview Motel

South Bay, Kaikōura, New Zealand

8.2 Very good106 reviews #30#30 of 32 in Kaikōura 6.9Location score

Seaview Motel

1 / 5

  • Seaview Motel – photo 1 of 5
  • Seaview Motel – photo 2 of 5
  • Seaview Motel – photo 3 of 5
  • Seaview Motel – photo 4 of 5
  • Seaview Motel – photo 5 of 5

About Seaview Motel

Seaview Motel is a motel in South Bay, Kaikōura, New Zealand. It holds a 4.5-star rating. Guests rate it 8.2 out of 10 across 106 reviews. Facilities include free parking. It is 1.1 km from the centre of Kaikōura. The nearest beach is 30 m away.

Type
Motel
Star rating
★★★★½
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
10:00
Rooms
9
Floors
2
Last renovated
2013
Other stays within 500 m
13

164 Esplanade seaviewmotel.co.nz

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Seaview Motel

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

How Seaview Motel scores

Better rated than 6% of hotels in Kaikōura

  • Guest rating 8.2
  • Location 6.9
  • Beach access 10.0
  • Public transport 0.6

Kaikōura average

Amenities

Leisure

  • Terrace

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Shuttle
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Balcony
  • Coffee or tea maker

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.9/10
Walk grade
22/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
4
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest beachKaikōura Beach30 m1 min walk
Nearest stationKaikoura1.9 km4 min drive
Distance to the centreKaikōura1.1 km18 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopFour Square Kaikoura1.4 km23 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Kaikōura Star1.1 km
  • Kaikoura Museum1.1 km

Weather in Kaikōura

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Seaview Motel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Seaview Motel

How do guests rate Seaview Motel?

Seaview Motel has a guest rating of 8.2 out of 10 from 106 reviews, which is better than 6% of rated hotels in Kaikōura.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Seaview Motel?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

Is there parking at Seaview Motel?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

Is Seaview Motel close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 30 m from the hotel.

How many rooms does Seaview Motel have?

Seaview Motel has 9 rooms on 2 floors.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Seaview Motel?

Yes: Four Square Kaikoura, about 1.4 km away (23 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score