Language: EN
Compare hotels

Ryokan★★★★SEKIYA RESORT

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru

Minamitateishi, Beppu, Japan

8.9 Excellent1,449 reviews #37#37 of 143 in Beppu 4.2/5on Google, 270 reviews 2.1Location score

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru

1 / 5

  • SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru – photo 1 of 5
  • SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru – photo 2 of 5
  • SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru – photo 3 of 5
  • SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru – photo 4 of 5
  • SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru – photo 5 of 5

About SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru is a ryokan in Minamitateishi, Beppu, Japan. It holds a 4-star rating. Guests rate it 8.9 out of 10 across 1,449 reviews. Facilities include spa, restaurant, free parking, free wi-fi. It is 3.5 km from the centre of Beppu. The nearest airport, Oita Airport (OIT), is 33 km away.

Type
Ryokan
Star rating
★★★★
Check-in from
15:00
Check-out until
11:00
Rooms
14
Floors
2
Opened
2016
Last renovated
2016
Chain
SEKIYA RESORT
Other stays within 500 m
5

5-57, Horita-Cho, Beppu-City, Oita beppu-midoubaru.jp

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru: nightly price by month

Nov
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: June, about €175 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: February, about €279 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €175 for the night of 15 June 2027

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Beppu by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
December€225 €225 (15 December)
January€205 €205 (12 January 2027)
February€279 €279 (9 February 2027)
March€234 €234 (9 March 2027)
April€223 €223 (13 April 2027)
May€205 €205 (11 May 2027)
June€175 €175 (15 June 2027)
July€175 €175 (13 July 2027)
August€264 €264 (14 August 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru scores

Better rated than 74% of hotels in Beppu

  • Guest rating 8.9
  • Location 2.1
  • Facilities 4.2
  • Spa & wellness 4.0

Beppu average

Rating on Google

4.2/5

270 Google reviews

  • 5★48%
  • 4★23%
  • 3★14%
  • 2★5%
  • 1★9%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

SpaRestaurantFree parkingFree Wi-Fi

Pool & wellness

  • Spa
  • Massage

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Restaurant

Leisure

  • Terrace

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Balcony

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
2.1/10
Walk grade
15/100 Car recommended
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
2
Sights within 1 km
0
Nearest beach4.2 km9 min drive
Nearest airportOita Airport (OIT)33 km75 min drive
Distance to the centreBeppu3.5 km8 min drive

Weather in Beppu

Lists this hotel is on

Compare SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru

How do guests rate SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru?

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru has a guest rating of 8.9 out of 10 from 1,449 reviews, which is better than 74% of rated hotels in Beppu.

When is SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is June, at about €175 a night on average. The most expensive is February, at about €279.

What are the check-in and check-out times at SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Does SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Is there parking at SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru from the airport?

The nearest airport, Oita Airport (OIT), is 33 km away in a straight line.

When did SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru open?

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru opened in 2016.

How many rooms does SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru have?

SEKIYA RESORT Terrace Midoubaru has 14 rooms on 2 floors.

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score