Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★★★Steigenberger

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg

Neustadt, Hamburg, Germany

8.8 Excellent456 reviews #15#15 of 210 in Hamburg 4.3/5on Google, 2,596 reviews 9.3Location score

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg

1 / 5

  • Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg – photo 1 of 5
  • Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg – photo 2 of 5
  • Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg – photo 3 of 5
  • Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg – photo 4 of 5
  • Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg – photo 5 of 5

About Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg is a hotel in Neustadt, Hamburg, Germany. It holds a 5-star rating. Guests rate it 8.8 out of 10 across 456 reviews. Facilities include bar, gym, free wi-fi, 24-hour room service. It is 1.6 km from the centre of Hamburg. The nearest airport, Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM), is 9.0 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★★★
Check-in from
15:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
235
Floors
8
Opened
1992
Last renovated
2022
Chain
Steigenberger
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
10

Heiligengeistbruecke 4 hrewards.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg: nightly price by month

Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: January, about €196 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: May, about €261 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €191 for the night of 12 January 2027

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Hamburg by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€253 €247 (10 November)
December€247 €227 (15 December)
January€196 €191 (12 January 2027)
February€196 €191 (9 February 2027)
March€237 €200 (9 March 2027)
April€246 €246 (17 April 2027)
May€261 €261 (15 May 2027)
June€254 €254 (15 June 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg scores

Better rated than 93% of hotels in Hamburg

  • Guest rating 8.8
  • Location 9.3
  • Facilities 5.8
  • Spa & wellness 4.0
  • Public transport 10.0

Hamburg average

Rating on Google

4.3/5

2,596 Google reviews

  • 5★52%
  • 4★33%
  • 3★8%
  • 2★4%
  • 1★3%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

BarGymFree Wi-Fi24-hour room service

Pool & wellness

  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Gym

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Bar
  • 24-hour room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Parking

Services

  • Concierge
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee or tea maker

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible

Policies

  • Smoke-free
  • LGBTQ+ friendly

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
9.3/10
Walk grade
100/100 Great for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
150
Shops within 500 m
18
Sights within 1 km
40
Nearest beachÖvelgönne4.9 km11 min drive
Nearest stationStadthausbrücke90 m2 min walk
Nearest airportHamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM)9.0 km20 min drive
Distance to the centreHamburg1.6 km4 min drive

Main sights of Hamburg

Hamburger Kunsthalle1.3 km22 min walk
Domkirche St. Marien2.1 km5 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shopHanfhandel.de GmbH210 m3 min walk
PharmacyCentral-Apotheke150 m2 min walk

Weather in Hamburg

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg

How do guests rate Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg?

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg has a guest rating of 8.8 out of 10 from 456 reviews, which is better than 93% of rated hotels in Hamburg.

When is Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is January, at about €196 a night on average. The most expensive is May, at about €261.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Is there parking at Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg from the airport?

The nearest airport, Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM), is 9.0 km away in a straight line.

When did Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg open?

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg opened in 1992 and was last renovated in 2022.

How many rooms does Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg have?

Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg has 235 rooms on 8 floors.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg?

Yes: Hanfhandel.de GmbH, about 210 m away (3 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Steigenberger Hotel Hamburg?

Central-Apotheke is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 150 m away (2 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score