Language: EN
Compare hotels

Inn★★★

The Famous Star Hotel

Moffat, Moffat, United Kingdom

9.2 Excellent17 reviews #3#3 of 5 in Moffat 5.1Location score

The Famous Star Hotel

1 / 5

  • The Famous Star Hotel – photo 1 of 5
  • The Famous Star Hotel – photo 2 of 5
  • The Famous Star Hotel – photo 3 of 5
  • The Famous Star Hotel – photo 4 of 5
  • The Famous Star Hotel – photo 5 of 5

About The Famous Star Hotel

The Famous Star Hotel is an inn in Moffat, Moffat, United Kingdom. It holds a 3-star rating. Guests rate it 9.2 out of 10 across 17 reviews. Facilities include restaurant, bar, free parking, free wi-fi. It is 70 m from the centre of Moffat. The nearest airport, Edinburgh Airport (EDI), is 69 km away.

Type
Inn
Star rating
★★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
10:30
Rooms
9
Opened
1985
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
6

44 High Street famousstarhotel.co.uk

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around The Famous Star Hotel

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

The Famous Star Hotel: nightly price by month

Jan
Oct
  • Cheapest month: December, about €104 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: November, about €116 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €104 for the night of 10 November

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€116 €104 (10 November)
December€104 €104 (15 December)
February€104 €104 (9 February 2027)
March€104 €104 (9 March 2027)
April€104 €104 (13 April 2027)
May€104 €104 (11 May 2027)
June€104 €104 (15 June 2027)
July€104 €104 (13 July 2027)
August€104 €104 (10 August 2027)
September€104 €104 (14 September 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 22 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How The Famous Star Hotel scores

Compared with the average hotel in Moffat.

  • Guest rating 9.2
  • Location 5.1

Moffat average

Amenities

RestaurantBarFree parkingFree Wi-Fi

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Coffee or tea maker

Policies

  • Smoke-free

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
5.1/10
Walk grade
48/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
16
Shops within 500 m
2
Sights within 1 km
2
Nearest airportEdinburgh Airport (EDI)69 km155 min drive
Distance to the centreMoffat70 m1 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopCo-op Food310 m5 min walk
PharmacyWell Pharmacy70 m1 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Moffat Museum90 m
  • Moffat Boating Pond610 m

Weather in Moffat

Compare The Famous Star Hotel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about The Famous Star Hotel

When is The Famous Star Hotel cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is December, at about €104 a night on average. The most expensive is November, at about €116.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Famous Star Hotel?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 10:30.

Does The Famous Star Hotel include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Is there parking at The Famous Star Hotel?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is The Famous Star Hotel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Edinburgh Airport (EDI), is 69 km away in a straight line.

When did The Famous Star Hotel open?

The Famous Star Hotel opened in 1985.

How many rooms does The Famous Star Hotel have?

The Famous Star Hotel has 9 rooms.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near The Famous Star Hotel?

Yes: Co-op Food, about 310 m away (5 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to The Famous Star Hotel?

Well Pharmacy is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 70 m away (1 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score