Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel★★★★

The Sanctuary Residence

Siem Reap, Siem Reap, Cambodia

8.2 Very good120 reviews #411#411 of 503 in Siem Reap 6.0Location score

The Sanctuary Residence

1 / 5

  • The Sanctuary Residence – photo 1 of 5
  • The Sanctuary Residence – photo 2 of 5
  • The Sanctuary Residence – photo 3 of 5
  • The Sanctuary Residence – photo 4 of 5
  • The Sanctuary Residence – photo 5 of 5

About The Sanctuary Residence

The Sanctuary Residence is a hotel in Siem Reap, Siem Reap, Cambodia. It holds a 4-star rating. Guests rate it 8.2 out of 10 across 120 reviews. Facilities include indoor pool, spa, restaurant, bar, gym, airport transfer. It is 1.0 km from the centre of Siem Reap. The nearest airport, Siem Reap-Angkor International Airport (SAI), is 40 km away.

Type
Hotel
Star rating
★★★★
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
38
Floors
3
Opened
2019
Last renovated
2019
Other stays within 500 m
35

Taphul Road sanctuaryresidence.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around The Sanctuary Residence

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

How The Sanctuary Residence scores

Better rated than 18% of hotels in Siem Reap

  • Guest rating 8.2
  • Location 6.0
  • Facilities 10.0
  • Spa & wellness 9.0

Siem Reap average

Amenities

Indoor poolSpaRestaurantBarGymAirport transferFree parkingFree Wi-Fi

Pool & wellness

  • Indoor pool
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Massage
  • Gym

Food & drink

  • Breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • 24-hour room service

Leisure

  • Terrace

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Free parking

Services

  • Airport transfer
  • Shuttle
  • Car hire
  • Concierge
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Minibar
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee or tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Business

  • Meeting rooms

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
6.0/10
Walk grade
73/100 Good for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
83
Shops within 500 m
4
Sights within 1 km
3
Nearest airportSiem Reap-Angkor International Airport (SAI)40 km91 min drive
Distance to the centreSiem Reap1.0 km17 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shopAngkor Market I230 m4 min walk
PharmacyPharmacie Mean Leap Chey1.3 km21 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Angkor Bayon550 m
  • Prasat Banteay Somree690 m
  • Siem Reap Province910 m
  • Angkor National Museum1.0 km
  • Miniature Replicas of Angkor's Temples1.4 km
  • Cambodia Landmine Museum 1.4 km

Weather in Siem Reap

Lists this hotel is on

Compare The Sanctuary Residence with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about The Sanctuary Residence

How do guests rate The Sanctuary Residence?

The Sanctuary Residence has a guest rating of 8.2 out of 10 from 120 reviews, which is better than 18% of rated hotels in Siem Reap.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Sanctuary Residence?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does The Sanctuary Residence include breakfast?

Breakfast is available. Whether it is included depends on the rate you book.

Does The Sanctuary Residence have a pool?

Yes, The Sanctuary Residence has a swimming pool (indoor pool).

Is there parking at The Sanctuary Residence?

Yes, the listing mentions free parking.

How far is The Sanctuary Residence from the airport?

The nearest airport, Siem Reap-Angkor International Airport (SAI), is 40 km away in a straight line.

When did The Sanctuary Residence open?

The Sanctuary Residence opened in 2019.

How many rooms does The Sanctuary Residence have?

The Sanctuary Residence has 38 rooms on 3 floors.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near The Sanctuary Residence?

Yes: Angkor Market I, about 230 m away (4 min walk).

Where is the nearest pharmacy to The Sanctuary Residence?

Pharmacie Mean Leap Chey is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 1.3 km away (21 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score