Language: EN
Compare hotels

Guesthouse

Villa Watuna

Rumassala, Unawatuna, Sri Lanka

8.4 Very good21 reviews #46#46 of 81 in Unawatuna 7.9Location score

Villa Watuna

1 / 4

  • Villa Watuna – photo 1 of 4
  • Villa Watuna – photo 2 of 4
  • Villa Watuna – photo 3 of 4
  • Villa Watuna – photo 4 of 4

About Villa Watuna

Villa Watuna is a guesthouse in Rumassala, Unawatuna, Sri Lanka. Guests rate it 8.4 out of 10 across 21 reviews. Facilities include spa, free breakfast, restaurant, bar, airport transfer, free wi-fi. It is 5.1 km from the centre of Unawatuna. The nearest beach is 240 m away. The nearest airport, Koggala Airport (KCT), is 8.7 km away.

Type
Guesthouse
Check-in from
12:00
Check-out until
11:00
Rooms
12
Floors
3
Last renovated
2011
Other stays within 500 m
46

Yaddehimulla, Unawatuna villawatuna.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Villa Watuna

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Villa Watuna: nightly price by month

Oct
  • Cheapest month: May, about €32 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: January, about €167 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €32 for the night of 11 May 2027

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Unawatuna by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€64 €64 (10 November)
December€55 €46 (15 December)
January€167 €167 (16 January 2027)
February€49 €49 (9 February 2027)
March€58 €49 (13 March 2027)
April€42 €42 (13 April 2027)
May€32 €32 (11 May 2027)
June€32 €32 (15 June 2027)
July€32 €32 (13 July 2027)
August€32 €32 (10 August 2027)
September€32 €32 (14 September 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 22 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Villa Watuna scores

Better rated than 42% of hotels in Unawatuna

  • Guest rating 8.4
  • Location 7.9
  • Facilities 7.5
  • Spa & wellness 4.0
  • Beach access 9.5
  • Public transport 3.1

Unawatuna average

Amenities

SpaFree breakfastRestaurantBarAirport transferFree Wi-Fi

Pool & wellness

  • Spa
  • Massage

Food & drink

  • Free breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Room service

Leisure

  • Terrace

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking & transport

  • Parking

Services

  • Airport transfer
  • Shuttle
  • Concierge
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Minibar
  • In-room safe
  • Blackout curtains

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
7.9/10
Walk grade
61/100 Somewhat walkable
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
51
Sights within 1 km
1
Nearest beachUnawatuna240 m4 min walk
Nearest stationUnawatuna Railway Station1.4 km23 min walk
Nearest airportKoggala Airport (KCT)8.7 km20 min drive
Distance to the centreUnawatuna5.1 km11 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shopFoodcity Wage1.2 km19 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Galle Fort, Sri Lanka330 m

Weather in Unawatuna

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Villa Watuna with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Villa Watuna

How do guests rate Villa Watuna?

Villa Watuna has a guest rating of 8.4 out of 10 from 21 reviews, which is better than 42% of rated hotels in Unawatuna.

When is Villa Watuna cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is May, at about €32 a night on average. The most expensive is January, at about €167.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Villa Watuna?

Check-in starts at 12:00 and check-out is until 11:00.

Does Villa Watuna include breakfast?

The listing mentions free breakfast. Check the room you book to confirm it is included.

Is there parking at Villa Watuna?

Yes, parking is available; charges may apply.

How far is Villa Watuna from the airport?

The nearest airport, Koggala Airport (KCT), is 8.7 km away in a straight line.

Is Villa Watuna close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 240 m from the hotel.

How many rooms does Villa Watuna have?

Villa Watuna has 12 rooms on 3 floors.

Is there a supermarket or food shop near Villa Watuna?

Yes: Foodcity Wage, about 1.2 km away (19 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score