Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hostel

Worldwide Backpackers Wellington

Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand

9.1 Excellent30 reviews #23#23 of 97 in Wellington 4.4/5on Google, 160 reviews 7.7Location score

Worldwide Backpackers Wellington

1 / 5

  • Worldwide Backpackers Wellington – photo 1 of 5
  • Worldwide Backpackers Wellington – photo 2 of 5
  • Worldwide Backpackers Wellington – photo 3 of 5
  • Worldwide Backpackers Wellington – photo 4 of 5
  • Worldwide Backpackers Wellington – photo 5 of 5

About Worldwide Backpackers Wellington

Worldwide Backpackers Wellington is a hostel in Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand. Guests rate it 9.1 out of 10 across 30 reviews. Facilities include free wi-fi. It is 1.3 km from the centre of Wellington. The nearest beach is 1.7 km away. The nearest airport, Wellington International Airport (WLG), is 5.0 km away.

Type
Hostel
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
10:00
Rooms
13
Floors
2
Last renovated
2024
Smoking
Smoke-free property
Other stays within 500 m
21

291 The Terrace worldwidebackpackers.co.nz

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Worldwide Backpackers Wellington

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Worldwide Backpackers Wellington: nightly price by month

Jul
Aug
Sep
  • Cheapest month: June, about €33 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: October, about €62 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €33 for the night of 10 November

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Wellington by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€37 €33 (10 November)
December€41 €41 (15 December)
January€41 €41 (12 January 2027)
February€44 €44 (9 February 2027)
March€44 €44 (9 March 2027)
April€44 €44 (13 April 2027)
May€41 €41 (11 May 2027)
June€33 €33 (15 June 2027)
October€62 €62 (16 October 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Worldwide Backpackers Wellington scores

Better rated than 75% of hotels in Wellington

  • Guest rating 9.1
  • Location 7.7
  • Beach access 4.5
  • Public transport 6.0

Wellington average

Rating on Google

4.4/5

160 Google reviews

  • 5★64%
  • 4★15%
  • 3★9%
  • 2★2%
  • 1★11%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

In the rooms

  • Kitchen
  • In-room safe

Policies

  • Smoke-free

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
7.7/10
Walk grade
92/100 Great for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
150
Shops within 500 m
4
Sights within 1 km
15
Nearest beachOriental Beach1.7 km4 min drive
Nearest stationTe Aro Railway Station900 m15 min walk
Nearest airportWellington International Airport (WLG)5.0 km11 min drive
Distance to the centreWellington1.3 km20 min walk

Everyday places nearby

Food shop390 m6 min walk
PharmacyPharmacy House200 m3 min walk

Sights nearby

  • Antrim House530 m
  • Plimmer Steps670 m
  • Holocaust Centre of New Zealand690 m
  • Staglands720 m
  • Cable Car Museum720 m
  • Thomas King Observatory790 m

Weather in Wellington

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Worldwide Backpackers Wellington with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Worldwide Backpackers Wellington

How do guests rate Worldwide Backpackers Wellington?

Worldwide Backpackers Wellington has a guest rating of 9.1 out of 10 from 30 reviews, which is better than 75% of rated hotels in Wellington.

When is Worldwide Backpackers Wellington cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is June, at about €33 a night on average. The most expensive is October, at about €62.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Worldwide Backpackers Wellington?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

How far is Worldwide Backpackers Wellington from the airport?

The nearest airport, Wellington International Airport (WLG), is 5.0 km away in a straight line.

Is Worldwide Backpackers Wellington close to the beach?

The nearest beach is 1.7 km from the hotel.

How many rooms does Worldwide Backpackers Wellington have?

Worldwide Backpackers Wellington has 13 rooms on 2 floors.

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Worldwide Backpackers Wellington?

Pharmacy House is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 200 m away (3 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score