Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hostel

Yaks House Hostel

Arun Ammarin Subdistrict, Bangkok, Thailand

8.8 Excellent1,110 reviews #886#886 of 3,141 in Bangkok 4.5/5on Google, 430 reviews 5.5Location score

Yaks House Hostel

1 / 5

  • Yaks House Hostel – photo 1 of 5
  • Yaks House Hostel – photo 2 of 5
  • Yaks House Hostel – photo 3 of 5
  • Yaks House Hostel – photo 4 of 5
  • Yaks House Hostel – photo 5 of 5

About Yaks House Hostel

Yaks House Hostel is a hostel in Arun Ammarin Subdistrict, Bangkok, Thailand. Guests rate it 8.8 out of 10 across 1,110 reviews. Facilities include free breakfast, bar, free wi-fi. It is 8.4 km from the centre of Bangkok. The nearest airport, Don Mueang International Airport (DMK), is 21 km away.

Type
Hostel
Check-in from
14:00
Check-out until
12:00
Rooms
30
Floors
6
Opened
2017
Other stays within 500 m
12

26/11-13 Arun Amarin Road Bangkok Noi Bangkok 10700 yakshouse.com

Prices

Prices come from booking partners and can change. The final price is shown before you book.

Live prices around Yaks House Hostel

Real nightly rates from booking partners for the dates you picked above. Tap a price for the offer.

Yaks House Hostel: nightly price by month

Aug
Sep
Oct
  • Cheapest month: December, about €19 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: April, about €30 a night on average
  • Lowest price we found: €18 for the night of 14 November

Pick a month to check today's price for its cheapest date.

Hotel prices in Bangkok by month

All months
Month AverageLowest
November€21 €18 (14 November)
December€19 €18 (15 December)
January€20 €20 (12 January 2027)
February€26 €26 (9 February 2027)
March€26 €26 (9 March 2027)
April€30 €30 (13 April 2027)
May€28 €28 (11 May 2027)
June€28 €28 (15 June 2027)
July€28 €28 (13 July 2027)

Averages of real one-night prices for two adults on Agoda, a Tuesday and a Saturday in each month, last checked 21 October 2026. In euros; the final price is shown before you book.

How Yaks House Hostel scores

Better rated than 70% of hotels in Bangkok

  • Guest rating 8.8
  • Location 5.5
  • Facilities 5.0
  • Spa & wellness 0.0
  • Public transport 5.6

Bangkok average

Rating on Google

4.5/5

430 Google reviews

  • 5★71%
  • 4★20%
  • 3★7%
  • 2★1%
  • 1★1%

From the property’s public Google Maps listing. It is shown for reference and is not part of the StayVersus score.

Amenities

Free breakfastBarFree Wi-Fi

Food & drink

  • Free breakfast
  • Bar
  • Room service

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Services

  • Concierge
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Kitchen
  • Blackout curtains

Business

  • Meeting rooms

Based on the property listing at our booking partner.

Location

Location score
5.5/10
Walk grade
89/100 Great for walkers
Restaurants & cafés within 500 m
134
Shops within 500 m
6
Sights within 1 km
11
Nearest stationThonburi Railway Station Pier960 m16 min walk
Nearest airportDon Mueang International Airport (DMK)21 km47 min drive
Distance to the centreBangkok8.4 km19 min drive

Main sights of Bangkok

Bangkok National Museum1.3 km22 min walk
Democracy Monument2.1 km5 min drive
Bangkok Art and Culture Centre5.4 km12 min drive
Victory Monument5.7 km13 min drive
Assumption Cathedral5.9 km13 min drive
Erawan Shrine6.5 km15 min drive

Everyday places nearby

Food shop240 m4 min walk
PharmacyAliz Sleepcare Center550 m9 min walk

Weather in Bangkok

Lists this hotel is on

Compare Yaks House Hostel with nearby hotels

Similar hotels within 3 km. Open a match-up to see where each one wins.

Questions about Yaks House Hostel

How do guests rate Yaks House Hostel?

Yaks House Hostel has a guest rating of 8.8 out of 10 from 1,110 reviews, which is better than 70% of rated hotels in Bangkok.

When is Yaks House Hostel cheapest?

In our price checks, the cheapest month is December, at about €19 a night on average. The most expensive is April, at about €30.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Yaks House Hostel?

Check-in starts at 14:00 and check-out is until 12:00.

Does Yaks House Hostel include breakfast?

The listing mentions free breakfast. Check the room you book to confirm it is included.

How far is Yaks House Hostel from the airport?

The nearest airport, Don Mueang International Airport (DMK), is 21 km away in a straight line.

When did Yaks House Hostel open?

Yaks House Hostel opened in 2017.

How many rooms does Yaks House Hostel have?

Yaks House Hostel has 30 rooms on 6 floors.

Where is the nearest pharmacy to Yaks House Hostel?

Aliz Sleepcare Center is the closest pharmacy we know of, about 550 m away (9 min walk).

Updated 6 Oct 2026. Data: Agoda, Overture Maps, OpenStreetMap, OurAirports and hotels' own websites. We may earn a commission from partner links; it never changes the comparison. How we score