Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel prices in Santorini, month by month

December is the cheapest month for a hotel in Santorini, at about €131 a night for a typical stay. July sits at the other end, around €334, which is 155% more. January and November come close to the low point, a good fallback if December does not suit you.

These figures come from 15 hotels in Santorini whose prices we check on Agoda on a rolling basis. Across the whole year the typical night averages €223.

Cheapest month
December €131
Most expensive month
July €334
Typical night, year average
€223
Saturday vs Tuesday
+1%
Hotels price-checked
15

Typical nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: December, about €131 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: July, about €334 a night on average
All months
Month Typical hotel4 stars5 stars
November€134 €183–
December€131 €157€146
January€134 €185€164
February€160 €192€164
March€163 €213€167
April€207 €230€216
May€234 €272€228
June€309 €314€316
July€334 €323€318
August€331 €334€318
September€308 €326€318
October€231 €258–

The typical price is the median of the monthly averages of up to 15 hotels we price-check on Agoda (one night, 2 adults). In euros.

Weekend or weekday?

Weekends and weekdays cost about the same in Santorini, so the month matters far more than the day.

Prices by hotel class

A five-star room averages €146 in December and €318 in July; four-star hotels go from €157 to €323. Put differently, five stars in December cost no more than four stars in July.

Cheapest and priciest areas of Santorini

Fira is the least expensive neighbourhood we track, with a typical night around €202 across the year; Oia is the priciest at about €272.

  1. Fira €20210 hotels with prices
  2. Imerovigli €2224 hotels with prices
  3. Oia €2726 hotels with prices

Median of the yearly average price of the hotels in each area.

Good-value hotels in Santorini

Rated 8.5 or higher by guests, ordered by their average nightly price across the year.

Five-star hotels in the cheapest month

Typical nightly price in the cheapest month (December), lowest first.

Hotel prices in nearby cities

For comparison, nearby Crete Island averages €108 a night over the year (52% less).

Hotel prices month by month in Santorini

The most-reviewed hotels in Santorini with a full year of price checks.

Hotel prices in Santorini: questions

What is the cheapest month to stay in Santorini?

December. A typical hotel night then costs about €131, against a yearly average of €223.

When are hotels in Santorini most expensive?

In July, at about €334 a night for a typical hotel, 155% more than in December.

Are weekends more expensive in Santorini?

Weekends and weekdays cost about the same in Santorini, so the month matters far more than the day.

How much is a five-star hotel in Santorini?

About €146 a night in December, the cheapest month, and €318 in July.

Where do these prices come from?

We check real Agoda prices for 15 hotels in Santorini: one night for two adults on a Tuesday and a Saturday in every month of the coming year, refreshed every few weeks. The typical price is the median of the hotels’ monthly averages. Prices are in euros, last updated 22 October 2026; the final price is shown before you book.