Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel prices in Garut, month by month

A typical hotel night in Garut costs about €10 in January and €16 in March. That is a 60% gap, and the biggest lever on what you pay: the same kind of room simply costs more when demand peaks.

These figures come from 24 hotels in Garut whose prices we check on Agoda on a rolling basis. Across the whole year the typical night averages €11.

Cheapest month
January €10
Most expensive month
March €16
Typical night, year average
€11
Saturday vs Tuesday
+21%
Hotels price-checked
24

Typical nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: January, about €10 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: March, about €16 a night on average
All months
Month Typical hotel3 stars and below
November€11 €10
December€11 €10
January€10 €10
February€11 €10
March€16 €15
April€11 €10
May€11 €10
June€11 €10
July€11 €10
August€11 €10
September€11 €10
October€11 €10

The typical price is the median of the monthly averages of up to 24 hotels we price-check on Agoda (one night, 2 adults). In euros.

Weekend or weekday?

Saturday nights cost about 21% more than Tuesdays in Garut. If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Prices by hotel class

Hotels of three stars and below range from €10 to €15.

Good-value hotels in Garut

Rated 8.5 or higher by guests, ordered by their average nightly price across the year.

Hotel prices in nearby cities

For comparison, nearby Tasikmalaya averages €8 a night over the year (27% less).

Hotel prices month by month in Garut

The most-reviewed hotels in Garut with a full year of price checks.

Hotel prices in Garut: questions

What is the cheapest month to stay in Garut?

January. A typical hotel night then costs about €10, against a yearly average of €11.

When are hotels in Garut most expensive?

In March, at about €16 a night for a typical hotel, 60% more than in January.

Are weekends more expensive in Garut?

Saturday nights cost about 21% more than Tuesdays in Garut. If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Where do these prices come from?

We check real Agoda prices for 24 hotels in Garut: one night for two adults on a Tuesday and a Saturday in every month of the coming year, refreshed every few weeks. The typical price is the median of the hotels’ monthly averages. Prices are in euros, last updated 22 October 2026; the final price is shown before you book.