Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel prices in Merrillville (IN), month by month

January is the cheapest month for a hotel in Merrillville (IN), at about €78 a night for a typical stay. August sits at the other end, around €129, which is 65% more. February and December come close to the low point, a good fallback if January does not suit you.

These figures come from 10 hotels in Merrillville (IN) whose prices we check on Agoda on a rolling basis. Across the whole year the typical night averages €104.

Cheapest month
January €78
Most expensive month
August €129
Typical night, year average
€104
Saturday vs Tuesday
+15%
Hotels price-checked
10

Typical nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: January, about €78 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: August, about €129 a night on average
All months
Month Typical hotel3 stars and below
November€102 €102
December€84 €84
January€78 €78
February€82 €82
March€91 €91
April€96 €96
May€113 €113
June€122 €122
July€125 €125
August€129 €129
September€122 €122

The typical price is the median of the monthly averages of up to 10 hotels we price-check on Agoda (one night, 2 adults). In euros.

Weekend or weekday?

Saturday nights cost about 15% more than Tuesdays in Merrillville (IN). If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Prices by hotel class

Hotels of three stars and below range from €78 to €129.

Hotel prices in nearby cities

For comparison, nearby Chicago (IL) averages €190 a night over the year (83% more).

Hotel prices month by month in Merrillville (IN)

The most-reviewed hotels in Merrillville (IN) with a full year of price checks.

Hotel prices in Merrillville (IN): questions

What is the cheapest month to stay in Merrillville (IN)?

January. A typical hotel night then costs about €78, against a yearly average of €104.

When are hotels in Merrillville (IN) most expensive?

In August, at about €129 a night for a typical hotel, 65% more than in January.

Are weekends more expensive in Merrillville (IN)?

Saturday nights cost about 15% more than Tuesdays in Merrillville (IN). If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Where do these prices come from?

We check real Agoda prices for 10 hotels in Merrillville (IN): one night for two adults on a Tuesday and a Saturday in every month of the coming year, refreshed every few weeks. The typical price is the median of the hotels’ monthly averages. Prices are in euros, last updated 22 October 2026; the final price is shown before you book.