Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel prices in Blackpool, month by month

A typical hotel night in Blackpool costs about €63 in December and €88 in August. That is a 40% gap, and the biggest lever on what you pay: the same kind of room simply costs more when demand peaks. January comes close to the low point, a good fallback if December does not suit you.

These figures come from 29 hotels in Blackpool whose prices we check on Agoda on a rolling basis. Across the whole year the typical night averages €77.

Cheapest month
December €63
Most expensive month
August €88
Typical night, year average
€77
Saturday vs Tuesday
+20%
Hotels price-checked
29

Typical nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: December, about €63 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: August, about €88 a night on average
All months
Month Typical hotel3 stars and below5 stars
November€69 €68€74
December€63 €66€60
January€67 €69€60
February€73 €70€74
March€77 €79€75
April€77 €76€74
May€78 €84€97
June€78 €84€77
July€83 €89€80
August€88 €89€117
September€83 €89–
October€83 €89–

The typical price is the median of the monthly averages of up to 29 hotels we price-check on Agoda (one night, 2 adults). In euros.

Weekend or weekday?

Saturday nights cost about 20% more than Tuesdays in Blackpool. If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Prices by hotel class

Hotels of three stars and below range from €66 to €89.

Good-value hotels in Blackpool

Rated 8.5 or higher by guests, ordered by their average nightly price across the year.

Five-star hotels in the cheapest month

Typical nightly price in the cheapest month (December), lowest first.

Hotel prices in nearby cities

For comparison, nearby Liverpool averages €142 a night over the year (84% more).

Hotel prices month by month in Blackpool

The most-reviewed hotels in Blackpool with a full year of price checks.

Hotel prices in Blackpool: questions

What is the cheapest month to stay in Blackpool?

December. A typical hotel night then costs about €63, against a yearly average of €77.

When are hotels in Blackpool most expensive?

In August, at about €88 a night for a typical hotel, 40% more than in December.

Are weekends more expensive in Blackpool?

Saturday nights cost about 20% more than Tuesdays in Blackpool. If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

How much is a five-star hotel in Blackpool?

About €60 a night in December, the cheapest month, and €117 in August.

Where do these prices come from?

We check real Agoda prices for 29 hotels in Blackpool: one night for two adults on a Tuesday and a Saturday in every month of the coming year, refreshed every few weeks. The typical price is the median of the hotels’ monthly averages. Prices are in euros, last updated 22 October 2026; the final price is shown before you book.