Language: EN
Compare hotels

Hotel prices in Chester, month by month

January is the cheapest month for a hotel in Chester, at about €112 a night for a typical stay. September sits at the other end, around €153, which is 37% more. February and March come close to the low point, a good fallback if January does not suit you.

These figures come from 16 hotels in Chester whose prices we check on Agoda on a rolling basis. Across the whole year the typical night averages €131.

Cheapest month
January €112
Most expensive month
September €153
Typical night, year average
€131
Saturday vs Tuesday
+39%
Hotels price-checked
16

Typical nightly price by month

  • Cheapest month: January, about €112 a night on average
  • Most expensive month: September, about €153 a night on average
All months
Month Typical hotel3 stars and below4 stars
November€126 €152€152
December€127 €132€138
January€112 €118€112
February€115 €129€128
March€116 €132€120
April€124 €139€129
May€134 €146€150
June€138 €146€152
July€139 €148€168
August€147 €151€170
September€153 €167€182
October€135 –€174

The typical price is the median of the monthly averages of up to 16 hotels we price-check on Agoda (one night, 2 adults). In euros.

Weekend or weekday?

Saturday nights cost about 39% more than Tuesdays in Chester. If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Prices by hotel class

Hotels of three stars and below range from €118 to €167.

Good-value hotels in Chester

Rated 8.5 or higher by guests, ordered by their average nightly price across the year.

Hotel prices in nearby cities

For comparison, nearby Manchester averages €148 a night over the year (13% more).

Hotel prices month by month in Chester

The most-reviewed hotels in Chester with a full year of price checks.

Hotel prices in Chester: questions

What is the cheapest month to stay in Chester?

January. A typical hotel night then costs about €112, against a yearly average of €131.

When are hotels in Chester most expensive?

In September, at about €153 a night for a typical hotel, 37% more than in January.

Are weekends more expensive in Chester?

Saturday nights cost about 39% more than Tuesdays in Chester. If your dates can move, arriving early in the week is the easiest saving.

Where do these prices come from?

We check real Agoda prices for 16 hotels in Chester: one night for two adults on a Tuesday and a Saturday in every month of the coming year, refreshed every few weeks. The typical price is the median of the hotels’ monthly averages. Prices are in euros, last updated 22 October 2026; the final price is shown before you book.